The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

 
 

By Jason Juno 

Hurley boys, girls runners-up at Indianhead championships

 

Jason Juno/Daily Globe

Bessemer’s Art Rundell clears the bar on his way to a win in the pole vault during Tuesday’s Indianhead Conference championships at the Hurley K-12 School. He won at 12-3.

HURLEY — In the first outdoor track meet this season held in the Gogebic Range, South Shore came to Hurley and swept the Indianhead Conference championships Tuesday.

Hurley was runner-up in both the boys and girls events, just four points behind in the boys, 133-129, and seven in the girls, 152-145.

The boys and girls results were identical place wise: Drummond in third, followed by Bessemer, Ironwood, Wakefield-Marenisco and Mercer.

The conference usually holds three track meets per season with the final meet being the championship meet. This year’s horrible spring wiped out the first two meets, leaving the final one for all the marbles. Snowbanks remained even Tuesday in the discus area and near the bleachers by the finish line.

On the girls side, Ironwood’s Jessica Gering and Mercer’s Lexi Engler were multiple-event winners. Engler took the 100 and 200 dashes plus the triple jump. Gering won the 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

On the boys side, Bessemer’s Alex Smith took the long and triple jumps, while Hurley’s Geno Vokolek mastered the hurdles, winning the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Art Rundell of Bessemer won the final event of the day, pole vault. His 12-3 mark edged a strong field, including Mercer’s Quentin Hoffmeister (12-0), Ironwood’s Cole Stevens (11-6) and Mercer’s D’Kota Engler (11-6).

Bessemer’s Brenna Bogaczyk and Hurley’s Mariah Aspinwall both tallied 32-5 in the shot put with Bogaczyk getting the win. The same happened with Bessemer’s Taylor Smith and South Shore’s Eric Sauer, who both cleared 5-8. Smith took first place.

Bessemer’s Jess Mazzon won the 400 dash from the slow heat. He didn’t have a time to go on from a previous meet, but he still ran 56.77 in the slow heat and into a stiff wind.

Hurley’s Jackie Hissa finished behind Hurley’s Mariah Aspinwall and South Shore’s Emily Gustafson on Thursday at Ashland. But she beat them and Bogaczyk with a first-place 90-0 throw Tuesday.

Hurley won the final running event of the day, the 1,600 relay, by .19 over Drummond when Adam Hendricks barely held on.

Ironwood goes to the MHSAA Division 2 regional at Ishpeming Westwood Thursday, while Bessemer and W-M go to the Division 3 regional Thursday at Baraga. Hurley goes to the WIAA Division 3 regional Monday at Flambeau in Tony, Wis.

Results

Top 8 places receive team score

Girls

Team: 1. South Shore 152, 2. Hurley 145, 3. Drummond 85, 4. Bessemer 84, 5. Ironwood 81, 6. Wakefield-Marenisco 62, 7. Mercer 40.

3,200 relay: 1. Ironwood (Hannah Palmeter, Sarah Palmeter, Neva Bentley, Sarah Johnson) 12:04.23, 3. W-M (Hallee Yon, Kailey Korpi, Kassidee Yon, Miranda Sibley) 12:27.53, 4. Bessemer (Maddie Gabka, Molly Wieringa, Rachel Moon, Harmony Osborn) 13:03.98, 5. Hurley (Beka Ratkowski, Courtney Miller, Rachel Fedora, Sam Lardinois) 14:46.36.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayla Subert, Hurley, 18.78, 3. Teressa Subert, Hurley, 18.97, 4. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 19.50, 7. Rachel Mazurek, Bessemer, 21.43, 8. Dina Ruthop, W-M, 22.99.

100 dash: 1. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 14.33, 6. Makayla Wolfe, Hurley, 16.06, 8. Angela Aimone, Hurley, 16.70.

1,600 run: 1. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 6:07.17, 4. Molly Wieringa, Bessemer, 6:48.84, 7. Harmony Osborn, Bessemer, 8:25.62.

800 relay: 1. Drummond 1:59.58, 3. Bessemer (Claire Tourville, Caitlyn Pelissero, Catalina Palm, Valerie Rowe) 2:06.12, 4. W-M (Darleen Freistein, Hallee Yon, Darienne Korpi, Paxton Wanink) 2:09.17, 5. Ironwood (Christy Moore, Emily DiGiorgio, Rachel Hudacek, Alyssa Schwab) 2:13.25, 6. Hurley (Anna Olson, Beka Harrington, Angela Aimone, Dani Irons) 2:31.93.

400 dash: 1. Janice Anderson, South Shore, 1:06.89, 2. Bethany Engel, W-M, 1:09.43, 4. Rachel Fedora, Hurley, 1:22.47, 5. Maddie Gabka, Bessemer, 1:24.39.

400 relay: 1. Drummond 59.04, 2. W-M (Darleen Freistein, Kailey Korpi, Darienne Korpi, Paxton Wanink) 59.59, 3. Bessemer (Claire Tourville, Caitlyn Pelissero, Catalina Palm, Brenna Bogaczyk) 1:01.14, 4. Hurley (Anna Olson, Makayla Wolfe, Angela Aimone, Sam Lardinois) 1:01.57.

300 hurdles: 1. Miranda Wickman, Drummond, 51.50, 2. Teressa Subert, Hurley, 53.07, 3. Kayla Subert, Hurley, 55.08, 5. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 57.31, 7. Darleen Freistein, W-M, 59.38, 9. Christy Moore, Ironwood, 59.38.

800 run: 1. Sarah Johnson, Ironwood, 2:58.20, 6. Miranda Sibley, W-M, 3:15.86, 8. Rachel Moon, Bessemer, 3:21.84.

200 dash: 1. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 32.02, 3. Kayla Subert, Hurley, 33.77, 4. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 34.17, 5. Catalina Palm, Bessemer, 34.34, 6. Maria Berquist, W-M, 34.55, 8. Makayla Wolfe, Hurley, 35.40.

3,200 run: 1. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 13:48.20, 2. Teressa Subert, Hurley, 14:29.08, 4. Neva Bentley, Ironwood, 16:07.39, 5. Molly Wieringa, Bessemer, 16:30.16.

1,600 relay: 1. South Shore 4:40.36, 2. W-M (Hallee Yon, Darienne Korpi, Paxton Wanink, Bethany Engel) 4:55.27, 3. Ironwood (Hannah Palmeter, Sarah Johnson, Christy Moore, Emily DiGiorgio) 5:18.50, 4. Hurley (Anna Olson, Beka Harrington, Courtney Miller, Rachel Fedora) 5:37.47.

High jump: 1. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 5-0, 2. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 4-8, 6. Beka Harrington, Hurley, 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Valerie Rwoe, Bessemer, 7-6, 2. Rachel Fedora, Hurley, 7-0, 3. Dani Irons, Hurley, 6-0, 4. Sarah Palmeter, Ironwood, 5-6, 5. Neva Bentley, Ironwood, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Bethany Engel, W-M, 14-11, 2. Kayla Subert, Hurley, 14-2, 3. Teressa Subert, Hurley, 13-10.5, 4. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 13-10, 7. Maria Berquist, W-M, 11-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 29-9, 4. Beka Harrington, Hurley, 23-1.5, 5. Courtney Miller, Hurley, 22-8.

Discus: 1. Jackie Hissa, Hurley, 90-0, 2. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 87-3, 3. Mariah Aspinwall, Hurley, 86-4, 6. Lisa Howser, Hurley, 70-9, 7. Sarah Kirchoff, Mercer, 69-3, 8. Miranda Kokely, Ironwood, 66-10.

Shot put: 1. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 32-5, 2. Mariah Aspinwall, Hurley, 32-5, 3. Jackie Hissa, Hurley, 29-6, 5. Kate Hartman, W-M, 25-4, 6. Sarah Kirchoff, Mercer, 25-3, 8. Lisa Howser, Hurley, 23-8.

Boys

Team: 1. South Shore 133, 2. Hurley 129, 3. Drummond 122, 4. Bessemer 111, 5. Ironwood 72.5, 6. W-M 53, 7. Mercer 50.5.

3,200 relay: 1. South Shore 9:33.18, 2. Bessemer (Zach Taivalmaa, Lance Berwald, Drew Bennetts, Ashton Hocking) 10:11.76, 4. Hurley (Ryan Curty, James Sukanen, Dakota Rice, Colton Dowd) 10:30.97.

110 hurdles: 1. Geno Vokolek, Hurley, 17.86, 2. Mark Saari, Hurley, 18.61, 4. Riley Jarocki, Ironwood, 20.47, 6. Nick Cossi, Bessemer, 21.64.

100 dash: 1. Cody Feckner, Drummond, 12.43, 2. Caleb Winkler, W-M, 12.50, 3. Quentin Hoffmeister, Mercer, 12.56, 5. Mike Brannigan, Hurley, 12.63, 6. Taylor Smith, Bessemer, 12.66, 7. Brad Torni, Ironwood, 12.96, 8. Adam Hendricks, Hurley, 13.00.

1,600 run: 1. Bradley Galligan, South Shore, 4:57.27, 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 5:06.34, 5. Dakota Rice, Hurley, 5:19.64, 8. Tim Lorenson, Ironwood, 5:44.35.

800 relay: 1. Drummond 1:41.41, 2. Ironwood (Kenzie Jarocki, Tyler Saari, Noah Terzano, Jordan Luoma) 1:45.76, 4. Hurley (Jake Zeller, Jacob Saari, Larry Stenroos, L.J. Kutz) 1:58.57.

400 dash: 1. Jess Mazzon, Bessemer, 56.77, 4. Kevin Gerovac, Bessemer, 1:00.36, 6. Ryan Curty, Hurley, 1:03.49, 7. Dakota Rice, Hurley, 1:04.25, 8. Dylan Neill, Ironwood, 1:05.48.

400 relay: 1. W-M (Jacob Pikka, Eric Lane, Collin Gagnon, Caleb Winkler) 48.47, 2. Ironwood (Cole Stevens, Brad Torni, Kenzie Jarocki, James Giannunzio) 49.87, 3. Mercer (Zion Guzman, D’Kota Engler, James Reichard, Quentin Hoffmeister) 50.02, 5. Bessemer (Art Rundell, Jess Mazzon, Derek Gheller, Alex Smith) 50.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Geno Vokolek, Hurley, 46.77, 2. Collin Gagnon, W-M, 47.56, 3. Mark Saari, Hurley, 48.00, 4. Taylor Smith, Bessemer, 49.06, 7. Alex Hahn, Bessemer, 57.29, 8. Desmond Sackmann, Ironwood, 59.13.

800 run: 1. Bradley Galligan, South Shore, 2:12.42, 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 2:18.40, 4. Sam Dean, W-M, 2:21.92, 5. Daulton Bressette, Ironwood, 2:22.26.

200 dash: 1. Brett Bulovsky, South Shore, 25.10, 3. Adam Hendricks, Hurley, 26.28, 6. Tyler Saari, Ironwood, 27.40, 7. Kenzie Jarocki, Ironwood, 27.50, 7. Jordan Luoma, Ironwood, 27.50.

3,200 run: 1. Steven Carlson, Drummond, 11:09.40, 3. Zack Mazurek, Bessemer, 12:07.56, 6. Jerad Hinds, Ironwood, 14:02.37.

1,600 relay: 1. Hurley (Ryan Curty, Colton Dowd, Adam Hendricks, Dakota Rice) 3:50.04, 4. Bessemer (Paul Buerger, Kevin Gerovac, Andrew Peterson, Lance Berwald) 4:15.80, 5. Ironwood (Dylan Neill, Jesse Carroll, Jordan Giannunzio, Daulton Bressette) 4:29.80.

High jump: 1. Taylor Smith, Bessemer, 5-8, 3. Mike Brannigan, Hurley, 5-6, 5. Ronnie Nickels, Hurley, 5-4, 5. Mitchell Maki, Hurley, 5-4, 7. Quentin Hoffmeister, Mercer, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Art Rundell, Bessemer, 12-3, 2. Quentin Hoffmeister, Mercer, 12-0, 3. Cole Stevens, Ironwood, 11-6, 4. D’Kota Engler, Mercer, 11-6, 5. Issac Aukee, Ironwood, 10-6, 6. Henri Hautala, W-M, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Alex Smith, Bessemer, 19-9, 3. Derek Gheller, Bessemer, 18-5.5, 4. Mitchell Maki, Hurley, 17-4.75, 5. Ronnie Nickels, Hurley, 16-7, 6. Brad Torni, Ironwood, 16-6.5.

Triple jump: 1. Alex Smith, Bessemer, 39-5, 2. Zion Guzman, Mercer, 36-6, 3. Geno Vokolek, Hurley, 35-1, 6. Ronnie Nickels, Hurley, 33-3.5, 7. Matt Weber, Ironwood, 32-2, 8. Chris Edyvean, Hurley, 28-4.5.

Discus: 1. Cole Sanda, Drummond, 138-7, 2. Hunter Kirchoff, Mercer, 128-0, 3. Chris Edyvean, Hurley, 120-4, 4. Jacob Pikka, W-M, 116-3, 5. Eric Lane, W-M, 114-5, 6. Jordan Moore, Hurley, 110-0, 7. Jeff Meinke, Bessemer, 98-0, 8. D’Kota Engler, Mercer, 91-6.

Shot put: 1. Jacob Pikka, W-M, 46-1.75, 2. Matt Christoferson, Hurley, 39-11, 3. Jordan Moore, Hurley, 38-9, 4. Hunter Kirchoff, Mercer, 38-2.75, 5. Jeff Meinke, Bessemer, 37-9, 6. Matt Weber, Ironwood, 36-1.25, 7. Alex Smith, Bessemer, 36-1, 8. Brandon Cassiani, Mercer, 35-2.5.