The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

 
 

Ironwood Dance Company earns awards at Superior contest

 

Submitted photo

DANCERS FROM the Ironwood Dance Company show off their awards after competing in the Ultimate Talent Connection's Spring Fling Dance and Twirling Competition on Saturday, March 15, in Superior, Wis. Pictured are, from left, first row: Ella DeRosso, Sophia Genisot, Kaylee Miljevich, Nina Osier, Amber Kaurala and Gabrielle Maki; second row: Director Margaret Grachek, Molly Pikka, Brianna Dalbec, Allison Clemens, Danielle Begalle, Cherokee Rice, Martina Anderson, Genieveve Weaver, Alexandria Wolfe and Sophie Halverson; third row: Kai Movrich, Randie Ruby, Lillian Tiziani, Maggie Meyer, Alexa Jilek, Hannah Cormier, Jenny Murray, Brenna Bogaczyk, Nadia Rosemurgy, Camy Lake, Kate Karling, instructor Cheyenne O'Brien, instructor Tiffany Erickson, instructor Anna Schroeter and instructor Joan Movrich. Not pictured: Abby Ahonen, Jamee Bastman, Marissa Massi, Marie Kostac, Madison Ofstad, Katie Pope, Emma Tervonen and Noah Terzano.

SUPERIOR, Wis. - The luck of the Irish was with students of the Ironwood Dance Company who competed at the Ultimate Talent Connection's Spring Fling Dance and Twirling Competition Saturday in Superior, director Margret Grachek said.

"It was a great weekend of competition for the Ironwood Dance Company teams, soloists and duets," Grachek said. "The competition gives each dancer an opportunity to challenge themselves against hundreds of other dancers from throughout the Midwest. This is how dancers grow and improve and I am excited and pleased with the results."

The IDC has been part of the UTC for many years. "It's exciting and sometimes nerve-wracking, but the sense of accomplishment at the end of the day makes all the extra practice and work worthwhile," Grachek said.

Awards were given in novice, recreational, competitive and college/pro divisions. Dancers were scored on a points scale: platinum, 180-200 points; gold, 160-179; silver, 140-159; and honorable mention, 139 points or lower.

Danielle Begalle, of Ironwood, earned special honors for taking the High Score Dancers Top Spot in the college/pro division, a news release said.

Results include:

Leap and turn semi-pro/pro: Danielle Begalle, first place.

Recreational modern/contemporary: first place gold, coached and choreographed by Cheyenne O'Brien; team members: Martina Anderson, Sophie Halverson, Camy Lake, Jennifer Murray, Nadia Rosemurgy, Genevieve Weaver and Alexandria Wolfe.

Semi pro/pro modern/contemporary: first place platinum, coached and choreographed by Cheyenne O'Brien; team members: Danielle Begalle, Brenna Bogaczyk, Hannah Cormier, Alexa Jilek, Kate Karling, Maggie Meyer, Cherokee Rice and Emma Tervonen.

Competitive hip hop: first place gold, coached and choreographed by Joan Movrich; team members: Allison Clemens, Hannah Cormier, Brianna Dalbec, Alexa Jilek, Maggie Meyer, Kai Movrich, Molly Pikka and Randie Ruby.

Recreational hip hop: second place gold, coached and choreographed by Joan Movrich; team members: Abby Ahonen, Jamee Bastman, Marissa Massi, Madison Ofstad, Katie Pope and Lillian Tiziani.

Recreational ballet: first place platinum, coached and choreographed by Danielle Begalle and Cheyenne O'Brien; team members: Ella DeRosso, Sophia Genisot, Amber Kaurala, Marie Kostac, Gabrielle Maki, Kaylee Miljevich and Nina Osier.

Semi-pro/pro ballet: first place platinum, coached and choreographed by Tiffany Erickson; team members: Danielle Begalle, Kate Karling, Maggie Meyer, Cherokee Rice and Emma Tervonen.

Intermediate/recreational ballet solo: first place platinum, Vai Triggiano.

Advanced/competitive ballet solo: first place platinum, Cherokee Rice.

College/semi-pro/pro ballet solo: first place platinum, Danielle Begalle.

Intermediate/recreational hip hop solo: first place platinum, Noah Terzano.

College/semi-pro/pro jazz solo: first place platinum, Danielle Begalle.

Novice jazz solo: second place gold, Martina Anderson.

Intermediate/recreational lyrical solo: seventh place gold, Alexa Jilek.

Advanced/competitive lyrical solo: fifth place gold, Cherokee Rice.

Ballet duet age 13-15: first place platinum, Maggie Meyer and Vai Triggiano

Ballet duet/college/pro: first place platinum, Danielle Begalle and Cheyenne O'Brien.

Lyrical duet/age 16-19: first place platinum, Cherokee Rice and Maggie Meyer.

"Special thanks to each of the coaches and instructors who took the extra time to work with their students in order to prepare for the competition," Grachek said. "Congratulations dancers and coaches."

The IDC's next competition is Dance Magic in Wausau, set for April 12-13. Its annual spring recital is set for June 6-7 at the Historic Ironwood Theatre.