The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

 
 

Ashland, Saxon fish crews win boating club tourney

 


SAXON, Wis. - Intermittent fog didn't keep the trolling boats off Lake Superior for the weekend's Saxon Harbor Boating Club's annual fishing derby.

The derby was delayed about a month because of floating ice on Lake Superior that lingered up until about two weeks ago, causing the annual spring tourney to become a summer contest.

"We lost a few boats because of the rescheduling, but all in all it turned out to be a good weekend," boating club president Joe Maslanka said.

Thirty-nine boats in two classes competed Saturday and Sunday. Friday's 20 boats in the Powderpuff (women's) competition marked a strong turnout.

In the big boat (A) class, Star Kissed, skippered by Charlie Maslanka, won with 566.4 points, edging out Henry Gilbertson's Pride-N' Joy, 513.2 points.

In Class B, OseaD, from Ashland, topped the 21-boat field with 445.1 points, squeaking by the Black Dawg crew of Jim Cox.

The Sunday fog was a concern in the early morning start, but the boats were able to navigate through it without any casualties. While the temperature reached the low 80s in Hurley, it was in the low 50s when the last boat entered the harbor before the 2:30 p.m. Sunday closing of the competition.

Last year, Ball Deep, skippered by Ryan Nelson, of Superior, scored 429.5 points to win the big boat class, but Ball Deep wasn't entered this year.

There were numerous limit catches of lakers in both classes, with the bigger fish earning the most points.

The awards ceremony and a lunch was conducted from the campgrounds pavilion.

Top teams for the weekend were:

Friday Powderpuff

-1. Olivia Mae, 25.1 points, Alena Luoma, Saxon.

-2. Namaycush, 20.5 points, Heather Berklund.

-3. Ty Breaker, 18.4, Brooke Gilbertson.

-4. Glacier Girl, 17.5, Nicole Maccani.

-5. OseaD, Sherry Anderson.

Class A (two days total)

-1. Star Kissed, 566.4, Charlie Maslanka, Saxon.

-2. Pride N' Joy, 513.2, Henry Gilbertson, Saxon.

-3. Skin Deep, 471.3, Dan Talkowski, Ironwood.

-4. Big Jon, 355.3, Jon Picotte, Pence.

-5. Salty Dog, 350.5, Shane Wyzlic, Saxon.

Class B

-1. OseaD, 445.1, Byron and Sherry Anderson, Ashland.

-2. Black Dawg, 435.8, Jim Cox, Montreal.

-3. Nanook, 395.3, Mike Popko, Saxon.

-4. Muzzy, 379.7, Zyg Jablonski, Ashland.

-5. Reel Therapy, 370.4, Mike Bietka, Ashland.

Lake trout Class A

Saturday - 36.25 inches, Jelly Bean.

Sunday - 35.5 inches Pride N' Joy.

Lake trout Class B

Saturday - 32 inches, Shanoya Lyn.

Sunday - 40 inches, Hummer.

Salmon Class A

Saturday - 3.6 pounds, Salty Dog.

Ralph Ansami/Daily Globe

SKIP WICK, 84, of Kimball, Wis., holds a 35.5-inch lake trout that topped the Pride N' Joy boat's catch on Sunday in the Saxon Harbor Boating Club Classic. Also shown are, from left, skipper Henry Gilbertson, Brice Gilbertson, Dan Corullo, Mike Paternoster, Ross Peterson and Ty Gilbertson.

Sunday - 3.4 pounds, Sea Alice.

Salmon Class B

Saturday - 3.5 pounds, Taurus.

Sunday - 7 pounds, Gichigum.

Other trout Class A

Saturday: 5.4 pounds, Ty Breaker.

Sunday: 5 pounds, Parker Scott.

Other trout Class B

Saturday: 5.2 pounds, OseaD.

Sunday: 4.5 pounds, OseaD.