The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

 
 

By Pat Krause 

4 locals win at Bessemer's Hometown Run

 

Pat Krause/Daily Globe photo

Hannah Palmeter, 19, of Bessemer runs to an early lead in her 10K race in the 26th annual Bessemer Hometown Run on Saturday morning. Palmeter was the top overall female runner in the 10K division with a time of 39.56, which was a record in her age group (ages 15-19).

BESSEMER - In the Bessemer Hometown Run held on Saturday, the top overall male runners were Andy Warren, of Ironwood, in the 10K division and Sam Dean, of Ironwood, in the two mile run.

Hannah Palmeter, of Bessemer, and Lily Wieringa, of Bessemer, were the top overall female runners in the 10K and the two mile divisions respectively.

Some 277 runners and walkers competed in the 26th annual event despite hot and humid weather conditions. Two hundred thirteen competed in the two mile event and 64 raced in the 10K division.

Four new age group records were set by Warren, Palmeter, Ella Miljevich and Terri Johnson.

"It was another highly successful race and a great day to be part of the Bessemer Blast 2014," race director Lori Bennetts said. "This was the fifth year of the Tot Trot, which is a mini-fun run for kids ages 0-8. We had another great turnout for this event as well. It was awesome to see the determination on the little one's faces as they ran in this event."

2014 Bessemer Hometown Run - 10K

Top Overall male: 1. Andy Warren ,27, Ironwood, 35:23. (new record in the 25-29 age bracket).

Top Overall female: 1. Hannah Palmeter, 19, Bessemer, 39:56. (new record in the 15-19 age bracket).

Age 14 & under male: 1. Andrew Niemi, 14, Ironwood, 47:09, 2. Jaidon Jokela ,13, Bessemer, 1:12:07. Age 14 & under female: 1. Jacie Jokela, 13, Bessemer, 1:12:00.

Age 15 to 19 male: 1. Jared Joki, 16, Ironwood, 39:04, 2. Zack Mazurek, 17, Bessemer, 39:42, 3. Brad Vaara, 18, Hurley, 46:38.

Age 15 to 19 female: 1. Molly Wieringa, 16, Bessemer, !:03:04, 2. Sarah Trudgeon, 18, Bessemer, 1:13:23.

Age 20 to 24 female: 1. Abby Samardich, 20, Bessemer, 56:28, 2. Carmen Steiro, 24, Washburn, Wis ., 1:05:55, 3. Heather Selin, 20, Bessemer, 1:10:04.

Age 25 to 29 female: 1. Carolyn Warren, 25, Ironwood, 43:55, 2. Nicole Re, 28, Waukesha, Wis, 54:03, 3. Kelsey Hansen, 25, Hurley, 57:55.

Age 30 to 34 male:1. Jonathon Rulseh, 30, Ironwood, 43:46, 2. Tom Ruppe, 33, Ironwood, 1:01:10, 3. Dane Quigley, 33, Gladstone, 1:10:15.

Age 30 to 34 female: 1. Crystal Yelich, 34, Ramsay, 57:23, 2. Betsy Rajala, 32, Atlantic Mine, 59:02, 3. Krystle Karlinsky, 30, Ashland, Wis ., 1:04:12.

Age 35 to 39 male: 1. Chris Tweila, 36, Ironwood, 48:04, 2. Chad Keranen, 37, Wausau, Wis ., 54:23.

Age 35 to 39 female: 1. Laura Larson, 36, Chassell, 58:53, 2. Steph Hasskamp, 36, Ashland, Wis ., 1:06:21, 3. Diane Kangas, 35, Atlantic Mine, 1:06:54.

Age 40 to 44 male: 1. Jason Slining, 42, Ironwood, 39:31, 2. Scott Nichols, 42, Plainfield, Ill ., 44:28, 3. Brad Nagel, 40, Wausau, 48:32.

Age 40 to 44 female: 1. Nicole Gilfillan, 42, Rockford, Ill ., 1:02:38.

Age 45 to 49 male: 1. Steve Slade, 45, Appleton, Wis ., 43:21, 2. Michael Rimkus, 47, Ironwood, 1:05:26.

Age 45 to 49 female:1. Christine Grabowski, 47, Crystal Falls, Mich ., 57:02.

Age 50 to 54 male:1. Will Andresen, 53, Ironwood, 40:46, 2. Scott Erickson, 50, Ironwood, 54:59, 3. Ken Kiui, 54, Ironwood, 1:10:28.

Age 50 to 54 female: 1. Leah Nikula, 53, Ironwood, 46:55, 2. Jackie Powers, 50, Ironwood, 47:57, 3. Sandra Pera, 53, Ironwood, 49:31.

Age 55 to 59 male: 1. Fred Jacobs, 55, Iron River, Mich ., 49:49, 2. Neal Schroeter, 57, Ironwood, 56:11, 3. Steven Udd, 57, Bessemer, 1:13:10.

Age 55 to 59 female:1. Debbie Minkin, 59, Bessemer, 57:07, 2. Susanne Brown, Bessemer, 1:15:04.

Age 60 to 64 male:1. Jim Anderson, 62, Cable, Wis ., 56:52, 2. Jeff Musselman, 64, Ironwood, 57:48.

Age 60 to 64 female: 1. Deb Gotham, 61, Bessemer, 58:57, 2. Ginger Kivisto, 60, Ironwood, 1:07:56.

Age 65 to 70 male:1. Michael Gregor, 68, Hurley, 1:05:46.

Age 65 to 70 female:1. Enni Gregas, 69, Bessemer, 1:15:01.

2014 Bessemer Hometown Run - Two Mile

Top Overall male: 1. Sam Dean, 17, Ironwood, 11:21.

Top Overall female: 1. Lily Wieringa, 15, Bessemer, 14:55.

Age 5 and under male: 1. Evan Corullo, 5, Montreal, 28:06, 2. Sam Stempihar, 3, Superior, Wis ., 31:40, 3. Cory Aspinwall, 5, Ramsay, 34:00.

Age 5 and under female: 1. Ella Miljevich, 5, Rhinelander, Wis, 21:48. (new record 5 and under age bracket).

Age 6 to 8 male: 1. Jackson Fiamoncini, 8, Rice Lake, Wis ., 19:28, 2. Vincent Triggiano, 8, Bessemer, 19:42. 3. Trey Wainio, 8, Bessemer, 19:59.

Age 6 to 8 female: 1. Sophie Miljevich, 7, Rhinelander, Wis ., 16:07, 2. Kaylee Miljevich, 8, Bessemer, 21:44. 3. Keira Graham, 6, Bessemer, 22:25.

Age 9 to 10 female: 1. Natalie Stone, 9, Bessemer, 16:26, 2. Rachel Nyquist, 10, Bessemer, 17:17, 3. Catlyn Borlek, 10, Mellen, Wis ., 19:22.

Age 11 to 13 male: 1. Adam Mazurek, 12, Bessemer, 12:46, 2. Nathan Caudill,13, Lindstrom, Minn ., 15:14, 3. Liam Nichols ,11, Plainfield, Ill ., 16:44.

Age 11 to 13 female: 1. Kate Nyquist, 13, Bessemer, 16:00, 2. Lyvia Caine, 11, Green Bay ,Wis ., 16:08, 3. Vai Triggiano, 12, Bessemer, 17:07.

Age 14 to 16 male: 1. Tim Rowe, 15, Ironwood, 12:24, 2. Jared Janczak, 14, Bessemer, 14:07, 3. Dylan Taivalmaa, 14, Ironwood, 16:26.

Age 14 to 16 female: 1. Rachel Mazurek, 15, Bessemer, 16:08, 2. Rachel Emery, 15, Bessemer, 16:52, 3. Caitlyn Pelissero, 16, Bessemer, 19:05.

Age 17 to 19 male: 1. Lance Berwald, 17, Bessemer, 13.22, 2. Zachary Taivalmaa, 18, Ironwood, 14:02, 3. Ryan Broemer ,17, Ironwood, 19:49.

Age 17 to 19 female: 1. Morgan Pinardi, 17, Hurley, 19:22, 2. Gretchen Frank, 18, Denver, Col ., 36:29.

Age 20 t0 24 male: 1. Blake Blaskowski, 22, Monona, Wis ., 14:31, 2. Bobby Massoulia, 21, Saxon, 34:50.

Age 20 to 24 female: 1. Hope Bretting, 24, Hurley, 16:06, 2. Samantha Zak, 24, Ironwood, 21:34, 3. Becca Zeigle, 20, Hayward, Wis ., 24:45.

Age 25 to 29 male:1. John Wilczewski, 25, Bessemer, 15:08, 2. James Norden, 28, Wakefield, 15:18, 3. Anthony Sundberg, 28, Ironwood, 15:54.

Age 25 to 29 female:1. Elizabeth Stempihar, 25, Ann Arbor, 15:28, 2. Jen Quigley, 29, Wakefield, 16:12, 3. Shannon Dahlbacka, 28, Pence, 17:03.

Age 30 to 34 male: Michael Graham, 32, Ironwood, 15:25, 2. Corey Fiamoncini, 34, Rice Lake, Wis ., 21:50. 3. Matt Kennedy, 30, Ironwood, 24:35.

Age 30 to 34 female:1. Jenny Rollie, 34, Rockford, Ill ., 20:07, 2. Amy Jacobson, 30, Wakefield, 22:53, 3. Becky Nordine, 33, Land O' Lakes, Wis ., 27:11.

Age 35 to 39 male: 1. Craig Johnson, 39, Bessemer, 18:30, 2. Keith Graham, 23, Bessemer, 23:30.

Age 35 to 39 female: 1. Amanda Corullo, 37, Montreal, 15:39, 2. Haley Johnson, 37, Chetek, Wis ., 19:37, 3. Michelle Pihlaja-Ols, 37, Lyons, Ill ., 20:06.

Age 40-44 male: 1. Don Jokela, 40, Bessemer, 15:59, 2. Gary Miljevich, 40, Bessemer, 23:05, 3. Todd Meinke, 44, Bessemer, 25:44.

Age 40 to 44 female- 1. Gena Abramson, 41, Ironwood, 15:45, 2. Amy Pinardi, 43, Hurley, 18:57, 3. Jean Schroedl, 44, Mercer, 19:08.

Age 45 to 49 male: 1. Dave Rowe, 46, Ironwood, 13:52, 2. Brian Blaskowski, 45, Monona, Wis ., 15:57, 3. Jerry Mazurek, 45, Bessemer, 16:30.

Age 45 to 49 female: 1. Cheryl Blaskowski, 46, Monona, Wis ., 2. Carenea Aijala, 45, Hurley, 21:25, 3. Ann Marie Batiste, 49, Hurley, 23:50.

Age 50 to 54 male: 1. Ken Fahrner, 50, Ironwood, 13:17, 2. Allen Graham, 51, Bessemer. 17:15, 3. Paul Janczak, 51, Bessemer, 19:00.

Age 50 to 54 female: 1. Nancy Zak, 53, Ironwood, 21;47, 2. Bonny McIntire, 53, Bessemer, 25:28, 3. Carla Neice, 53, Pinkerton, Ohio, 28:15.

Age 55 to 59 male: 1. Tim Tingstad, 59, Bessemer, 34:27, 2. Jim Callovi, 58, Bessemer, 37:47.

Age 55 to 59 female: 1. Vickie Vuckovic, 55, Ironwood, 21:56, 2. Angela Santini, 59, Ironwood, 27:12, 3. Shelly Berwald, 55, Bessemer, 32:09.

Age 60 to 64 male: 1. Ron Stempihar, 61, Ann Arbor, 14:51, 2. Larry Testin, 63, Mercer, 15:02, 3. John Hellen, 60, Ironwood, 18:51.

Age 60 to 64 female: 1. Karen Stempihar, 61, Ann Arbor, 17:34, 2. Cheryl Bunt, 61, Ironwood, 22:38, 3. Karen Byrns, 63, Ironwood, 24:36.

Age 65 to 69 male: 1. Forrest Kivisto, 66, Ironwood, 20:23, 2. Marty Celeski, 67, Ironwood, 22:51, Ironwood, 22:51, 3. Steve Hyvonen, 65, Bessemer, 26:36.

Age 65 to 69 female:1. Terri Johnson, 65, Ironwood, 17:28 (new record 65-69 age group), 2. Felicia Santini, 66, Hurley, 27:13, 3. Lone Deinema, 67, Bessemer, 31:56.

Age 70 to 79 male-:1. Russ Johnson, 70, Bessemer, 27:58, 2. Gary Deinema, 72, Bessemer, 29:03, 3. Michael Quance, 73, Bessemer, 35:25.

Strollers

All Ages male: 1. Matt Tingsted, 48, Bessemer, 16.40, 2. Greg Miljevich, 48, Rhinelander, Wis ., 21.49.

All Ages female- 1. Sarah Oja, 32, Grand Rapids, Minn ., 26:09, 2. Jennifer Norden, 25, Wakefield, 26:23, 3. Stephanie Justinak, 42, Ironwood, 30:14.