The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

 
 

Iron County Fair draws more than 5,000

 

Daily Globe file photo

NUMEROUS CRAFT items are on display during the 2014 Iron County Fair Aug. 1-4 in Saxon, Wis.

SAXON, Wis. - Attendance at the 2014 Iron County Fair lsat weekend topped 5,000.

According to fair officials, 5,138 wrist bands were issued throughout the weekend, with children 5 and under getting in for free.

A total of 337 exhibitors participated in the fair, with 1,253 exhibits on display.

Results for the exhibits, horseshoe tournament, horse pull and pool tournament were released.

The 50/50 raffle winner during the fair was Jennifer Santini, receiving $1,354. Homemaker of the Year was awarded to Carol Brinnington and Gardener of the Year was awarded to Leslie Kolesar.

RESULTS

2014 Iron County Fair

Horse pull, lightweight division - 1. Luke Jacobs, of Greenwood; 2. Mark Hill, of Glidden.

Horse pull, heavyweight division - 1. Dave Levra, of Saxon; 2. Dan Zeamer, of DePere; 3. Larry Green, of Chippewa Falls; 4. Dennis Hill, of Glidden.

Horseshoe tournament - 1. Tom Douglas, of Bessemer, and Tim Zak, of Ironwood; 2. Rich Aho, of Ironwood, and Don Sampson, of Wakefield; 3. Wally Slade, of Bessemer, and Mark Stevens, of Marengo; 4. Jeff Behrendt, of Ironwood, and Kasey Luoma, of Saxon.

Pool tournament - 1. Dave Brown, of Iron Belt, and Todd Hill, of Hurley; 2. Mike Fontecchio, of Hurley, and Todd Brauer, of Saxon; 3. Kyle Luoma, of Saxon, and John Luoma, of Hudson; 4. Wes Johnson, of Hurley, and Randy Baross, of Ironwood.

Grand Champion

Plant and soil science - Leslie Kolesar, late round cabbage.

Woodworking - David Tauer, clock.

Best of Show

Flowers and house plants - Frank Jewell, hollyhocks; Karen Parker, begonia.

Antiques - Judy Tronvig, brush set; Joe Adamavich, war memorabilia-rifle.

Foods and nutrition - Greg Massoglia, canning-peppers; Carol Brinnington, quick breads-magia bread.

Natural sciences - Nancy Luppino, sweet grape wine.

Cultural arts - Joan Giovanoni, wall hanging.

Clothing - Diane Filz, boy's shirt.

Knitting - Doris Morello, double side afghan.

Crocheting - Chris Waurio, baby afghan-self pattern.

Home furnishings - Ginny Kemplin, wool pillow.

Photography - Shelly BeBeau, insects.

Poultry (open class)

Grand champion - Gunner Polencheck, S.C. white leghorns (hen.)

Reserve champion - Jersey Polencheck, American class (hen.)

Poultry (youth class)

Grand champion - Jayme Harma, feather legged bantam (pullet.)

Reserve champion - Melissa Simonar, crossbred egg type (hen.)

Rabbits (open class)

Grand champion - Jersey Polencheck, ARBA (doe over 6 months.)

Reserve champion - Kennedy BeBeau, Dutch (doe over 6 months.)

Rabbits (youth class)

Grand champion - Nick Walesewicz, any other breed (buck under 6 months.)

Reserve champion - Ty Sivula, mixed breed (small, doe under 6 months.)

Awards of Excellence

Animal and veterinary science - Jayme Harma, poster display of one animal disease, symptoms and control.

Outstanding beef exhibitor - Ashley Clement.

Outstanding hog exhibitor - Ty Sivula.

Outstanding sheep exhibitor - Mackenzie Backman.

Outstanding poultry exhibitor - Kelsey Krall.

Youth barn management award - Mackenzie Backman.

Market hogs (youth show)

Grand champion - Ty Sivula.

Reserve champion - Mattea Olkonen.

First - Rebekkah Harrington.

Second - Katelyn Rhenlund.

Third - Bryan Swartz.

Fourth - Dayne Stuhr.

Hog Showmanship

Senior showmanship (grades 9-12) - Rebekkah Harrington.

Intermediate showmanship (grades 6-8) - Ty Sivula.

Beginner showmanship (grades 3-5) - Morgan Thomas.

Overall hog showmanship - Ty Sivula.

Lambs

Grand champion - Mackenzie Backman.

Reserve champion - Brittany Clement.

First - Ashley Clement.

Second - Morgan Thomas.

Sheep Showmanship

Senior Showmanship (grades 9-12) - Ashley Clement.

Intermediate showmanship (grades 6-8) - Brittany Clement.

Beginner showmanship (grades 3-5) - Mackenzie Backman.

Overall sheep showmanship - Ashley Clement.

Market Broilers (pen of 6)

Grand champion - Kelsey Krall.

Reserve champion - Jayme Harma.

First - Evan Krall.

Market Turkeys (pen of 2)

Grand champion - Kelsey Krall.

Reserve champion - Kaden Krall.

First - Amelia Harma.

Poultry

Poultry showmanship - Sophia Vellenueva.

Market Steers

Grand champion - Courtney Clement.

Reserve champion - Brittany Clement.

First - Ashley Clement.

Beef Showmanship

Senior showmanship (grades 9-12) - Ashley Clement.

Intermediate showmanship (grades 6-8) - Brittany Clement.

Beginner showmanship (grades 3-5) - Talia Erickson.

Overall beef showmanship - Ashley Clement.

Youth Hereford Class

Grand champion hereford bull - Bryan Swartz, winter calf.

Grand champion hereford junior - Brodie Erickson, female.

Grand champion hereford senior - Talia Erickson, female.

Youth Cross Bred Class

Grand champion junior - Brooke Piilola, female.

Youth Fed Steer Class

Grand champion - Talia Erickson.

Reserve champion - Brooke Piilola.

Open Beef Show (Herefords)

Junior grand champion - Bryan Swartz, female spring yearling.

Junior reserve champion - Catie Clement, female spring calf.

Senior grand champion - Larry Erickson, female cow 5 years old and over.

Open Beef Show (Limousin)

Grand champion - Ashley Alonen, spring yearling bull.

Open Beef Show (Angus)

Senior grand champion - Ashley Alonen, female cow 5 years old and over.

Senior reserve champion - Ashley Alonen, female cow 4 years old.

Open Beef Show (Crossbred)

Junior grand champion - Matthew Luoma, female spring heifer yearling.

Junior reserve champion - Matthew Luoma, female spring heifer calf.

Senior grand champion - Matthew Luoma, female cow 5 years old and over.

Senior reserve champion - Matthew Luoma, female cow 3 years old.

Grand Champions Beef Show

Grand champion female of open show - Larry Erickson, cow 5 years old and over.

Grand champion beef bull of open show - Ashley Alonen, spring yearling bull.

Grand champion female of fair - Larry Erickson, cow 5 years old and over.

Grand champion bull of fair - Bryan Swartz, winter bull calf.

Grand champion, best animal of show - Larry Erickson, cow 5 years old and over.

Dairy (Purebred Holsteins)

Junior champion - Kendra Thewis, female spring calf.

Senior grand champion - Peter Thewis, cow 4 years old.

Senior reserve champion - Sam Strehlow, female cow.

Dairy Show (Grade Holstein)

Junior grand champion - Travis Kretchzmar, female winter calf.

Junior reserve champion - Travis Kretchzmar, female spring yearling.

Senior grand champion - Travis Kretchzmar, female cow 4 years old.

Senior reserve champion - Travis Kretchzmar, female cow 3 years old.

Grand champion holstein - Travis Kretchzmar, cow 4 years old.

Reserve champion holstein - Travis Kretchzmar, cow 3 years old.

Dairy Show (any other breed)

Junior grand champion - Kendra Thewis, female spring yearling.

Junior reserve champion - Travis Kretchzmar, female spring calf.

Senior grand champion - Kendra Thewis, female cow 5 years old or older.

Grand champion female, any other breed - Kendra Thewis, cow 5 years old or older.

Reserve champion female, any other breed - Peter Thewis.

Supreme champion of dairy female of the fair - Travis Kretchzmar, cow 4 years old.

Adult showmanship - Sam Strehlow.