The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community Calendar

 


Tuesday, June 7

Pickleball, 9-11 a.m., Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Ironwood Memorial Building. 906-667-1110.

Ask the Master Gardeners, 10 a.m. to noon, Ironwood Pocket Park.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Ironwood Kiwanis Club, noon, Golden Dragon. New members welcome.

Cribbage, 1 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Public Library. 715-476-2366.

Gogebic Range Band Concert, 7 p.m., Longyear Park, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Episcopal Church of the Transfiguration, Ironwood. area74.org.

Government

Wakefield Township Board, 5:30 p.m., township hall.

Wednesday, June 8

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Mentoring of Moms, 9-10:30 a.m., Range Community Bible Church, Hurley. 715-561-4355.

Mercer Area Play Group, 9:30-11 a.m., all welcome, Mercer, Wis., Public Library. 715-476-2366.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Ironwood/Hurley Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Elk and Hound Restaurant, Ironwood.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Wakefield American Legion, 5:30 p.m. Auxiliary, 6 p.m. regular meeting, post, Wakefield.

Red Devil Booster Club, 6 p.m., room 205, Luther L. Wright K-12 School, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Wakefield Housing Commission, 9 a.m., Sunset Manor community room, 200 Pierce St., Wakefield.

Gogebic County Remonumentation Peer Review, 9 a.m., Natural Resources Center conference room, Bessemer.

Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency Nutrition Council, 10:30 a.m., Mill Street Garden dining room, Bessemer.

Gogebic County Retirement Commission, 3:30 p.m., courthouse conference room.

Bessemer Area Sewer Authority, 4:30 p.m., Bessemer City Hall.

Gogebic County Board, 5 p.m., county courthouse, Bessemer.

Bessemer Planning Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers, Bessemer.

Erwin Township Board, 6:30 p.m., Erwin Township Hall.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017