The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 


Wednesday, July 12

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Mentoring of Moms, 9-10:30 a.m., Range Community Bible Church, Hurley. 715-561-4355.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Blood Pressure Clinic, noon to 1 p.m., Wakefield City Hall.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Ironwood-Hurley Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Elk and Hound Restaurant, Ironwood.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Wakefield American Legion, 5:30 p.m. Auxiliary, 6 p.m. regular meeting, post, Wakefield.

Red Devil Booster Club, 6 p.m., room 205, Luther L. Wright K-12 School, Ironwood.

Superior Riders, 6:30 p.m., Don and GG’s, Ironwood.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Wakefield Housing Commission, 9 a.m., Sunset Manor community room, 200 Pierce St., Wakefield.

Ironwood Economic Development Corporation, 10 a.m., Memorial Building, Ironwood.

Iron County Aging Advisory Committee, 1 p.m., County board room, Hurley.

Bessemer Area Sewer Authority, 4:30 p.m., Bessemer City Hall.

Gogebic County Board, 5 p.m., courthouse, Bessemer.

Ironwood Planning Commission, 5 p.m., meeting, Memorial Building, Ironwood.

Bessemer Planning Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Bessemer.

Erwin Township Board, 6:30 p.m., Erwin Township Hall.

Thursday, July 13

Pickleball, 9 a.m. to noon, good weather, Hurley High School tennis courts, bad weather: Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Wakefield City Hall; 1-2 p.m., Watersmeet Township; 2:45-3:15 p.m., Marenisco Township. 906-667-1110.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Red Hat Luncheon, noon, Elk and Hound, Ironwood. Call 906-667-0116 for reservations.

Iron County Extension Education Committee, 1 p.m., North Lakeland Discovery Center, Manitowish Waters, Wis.

Grief Support Group, 1 to 2:30 p.m., Dr. Kate Hospice office, 1571 U.S. 51 North in Arbor Vitae.

Grief Support Group, 2 p.m., The Inn Bed and Breakfast, Montreal, Wis. 906-663-0308.

Build It Yourself, 2:45 p.m., Ironwood Carnegie Library.

Pokemon Group, 4 p.m., Ironwood Carnegie Library.

ReGeneration Youth, 5:30-6:45 p.m., ages 10-11; Relentless Youth, 7-9 p.m., ages 12-18; Lighthouse Faith Center, Ironwood.

Nature Talk, 6 p.m., sponsored for children by Wakefield Public Library, Eddy Park Pavilion, Wakefield.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Hurley. area74.org.

Klassic Kruisers Car Club, 6:30 p.m., Golden Dragon, Ironwood.

Ironwood Masonic Lodge 389, 7:30 p.m., at the Masonic building.

Government

Bessemer Housing Commission, 8 a.m., Executive Director’s Office, 709 West Iron Street, Bessemer.

Iron County Human Services Personnel Committee, 8:30 a.m., Courthouse, Hurley.

Iron County Finance Committee, 9 a.m., Courthouse, Hurley.

Iron County Transportation Coordinating Committee, 11 a.m., Courthouse, Hurley.

Ironwood Parks and Recreation Committee, 5 p.m., Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic Range Water Authority Board, 6:30 p.m., Bessemer Township Hall, Ramsay.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/16/2018 12:45