The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

March 13, 2018



Tuesday, March 13

Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency food commodity distribution, 9-10 a.m., Pioneer Park Apartments, Ironwood. 906-932-4200.

Pickleball, 10 a.m. to noon, Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Ironwood Memorial Building. 906-667-1110.

Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency food commodity distribution, seniors, 9:45-10 a.m. EST, Lake Gogebic Senior Center, Bergland; 10:20-10:35 a.m. EST, Porcupine Mountain Senior Center, White Pine; 11-11:45 a.m. EST, Holy Family Catholic Church parking lot, Ontonagon; 1:15-1:45 p.m. EST, Resource Center, Mass City; 2:15-2:45 p.m. EST, Stannard Township Ballpark, Bruce Crossing; 2:30-2:45 p.m., Watersmeet Town Hall parking lot, Watersmeet. 906-884-2106.

Veterans Town Hall meeting, 10 a.m., Ontonagon VFW Post 5600.

Friends of the Mercer Public Library, 10 a.m., library, Mercer, Wis.

Tiny Tot Story Hour, 10 a.m., Wakefield Public Library.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Ironwood Kiwanis Club, noon, Elk and Hound.

Veterans Town Hall meeting, 1 p.m. CT, Bessemer VFW Post, 605 West Lead Street.

Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency food commodity distribution, seniors, 1-3 p.m., 100 Mill St., Bessemer. 906-667-0283.

Bessemer American Legion Post 27, 5 p.m., American Legion, Bessemer.

Hurricane Maria: A First Hand Account from Puerto Rico with Red Cross Volunteer Robert Dorgan, 5:30 p.m., Ironwood Carnegie Library.

Ironwood American Legion Post 5, 5:30 p.m. dinner, 6:30 p.m. meeting, Memorial Building, Legion club room.

Wakefield VFW Post 9084, Ladies Auxiliary, VFW Post, 6 p.m .; lunch, 5:30 p.m.

Iron County Deer Advisory Council, 6–8 p.m., Mercer Town Hall, Mercer.

Gathering, Participating and Supporting, 6 p.m., developmental disability advocacy group, Community Mental Health, Wakefield. 906-229-6170.

Lake Superior Tired Iron Tractor Club, 6 p.m., Aurora Club, Ironwood.

Life Support Group, 6:30 p.m., Woodland Church, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Episcopal Church of the Transfiguration, Ironwood. area74.org.

Government

Iron County Forestry and Parks committee, 2 p.m., Forestry conference room.

Ironwood School Board, 4 p.m., workshop, Luther L. Wright K-12 School, Room 232.

Montreal City Council, 5:30 p.m., city hall.

Town of Pence, 6 p.m., Pence, Wis., Town Hall.

Gogebic County Conservation District, 6 p.m., Natural Resources Center, Bessemer.

Hurley City Council, 6:30 p.m., city hall.

Kimball Town Board, 6:30 p.m., Kimball, Wis., Community Center.

Wednesday, March 14

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Dads and Doughnuts, 7:30 a.m.,Watersmeet School.

Mentoring of Moms, 9-10:30 a.m., Range Community Bible Church, Hurley. 715-561-4355.

Spring High School Quiz Bowl, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., Gogebic Community College, Ironwood.

Red Cross Blood Drive, 11:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Memorial Building, Ironwood. 906-932-5478.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Ironwood/Hurley Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Elk and Hound Restaurant, Ironwood.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Survivors of Suicide, 5 p.m. in the basement of Zion Lutheran Church, 906-932-5718.

Wakefield American Legion, 5:30 p.m. Auxiliary, 6 p.m. regular meeting, post, Wakefield.

Bessemer Township/ Ramsay Fourth of July Committee, 6 p.m., Ramsay Fire Hall.

Red Devil Booster Club, 6 p.m., room 205, Luther L. Wright K-12 School, Ironwood.

Movie Night, “Murder on the Orient Express”, 6:30 p.m., Mercer Public Library.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Wakefield Housing Commission, 9 a.m., Sunset Manor community room, 200 Pierce St., Wakefield.

Bessemer Area Sewer Authority, 4:30 p.m., Bessemer City Hall.

Gogebic County Board, 5 p.m., courthouse, Bessemer.

Erwin Township Board, 6:30 p.m., Erwin Township Hall.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 07/17/2018 10:28