The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Speedboys, W-M girls second at snow-free Drummond

 

Jason Juno/Daily Globe

Bessemer's Zack Mazurek crosses the finish line of the 1,600-meter run in first place, ahead of Ironwood's Jared Joki during Thursday's Indianhead Conference track-and-field meet at Drummond, Wis.

DRUMMOND, Wis. - The Bessemer boys and Wakefield-Marenisco girls finished runner-up in Thursday's Indianhead Conference track-and-field meet.

Luckily, the meet was scheduled outside of the snowbelt. It was sunny and relatively warm with no snow on the ground here, compared to snow-covered fields around the Gogebic Range.

The co-op of South Shore/Washburn, which has large boys and girls teams, won both team events easily.

The W-M girls finished nine points ahead of third-place Bessemer. Hurley was two points behind the Speedgirls. Mercer was fifth with Ironwood sixth.

Bessemer's Valerie Rowe and Mercer's Lexi Engler were both triple winners.

Rowe took the pole vault, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles easily.

Engler won the 100 and 200 dashes plus the triple jump. Hurley freshman Aiyana Nickel won the long jump with Engler second, while Nickel was runner-up to Engler in the triple jump.

Wakefield-Marenisco freshman Ebanie Delich took first in the 400 dash.

The Cardinals 3,200 and 800 relay teams also finished first.

The Speedboys finished 19.5 points behind SS/W with 123.5 points. Ironwood was third at 115.5. Hurley was fifth, Wakefield-Marenisco took sixth and Mercer was seventh.

Bessemer's Zack Mazurek won the 1,600 and 3,200 runs. Mazurek passed Ironwood's Jared Joki, who hadn't lost a race this season, on the final lap in the 1,600. Mazurek won in 4:40.14, ahead of Joki's 4:41.56. Joki recovered and passed W-M's Sam Dean right near the finish in the 800 run.

Hurley sophomore Kris Bluse took the 110 hurdles, W-M's Jordan Cox won the pole vault, Hurley's Jake Saari won the discus, W-M's Kevin Lane was tops in the high jump, Ironwood's Devon DeRosso took first in the shot put.

Bessemer won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays and Ironwood took the 400 relay.

Hurley's Vicki Sargent Invitational is set for Monday.

Results

Girls

Team: 1. South Shore/Washburn 158, 2. Wakefield-Marenisco 94, 3. Bessemer 85, 4. Hurley 83, 5. Mercer 63, 6. Ironwood 55, 7. Drummond 46.

Discus: 1. Megan Gustafson, SS/W, 107-10; 2. Sarah Kirchoff, Mercer, 95-1; 6. Rebecca Ratkowski, Hurley, 60-11; 8. Lindsay Saari, Hurley, 56-9.

High jump: 1. Alyssa Kavajecz, SS/W, 4-8; 2. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 4-8; 3. Cabria Rollins, Ironwood, 4-2; 3. Lauren Grace, W-M, 4-2; 3. Morgan Pinardi, Hurley, 4-2; 8. Taylor Makinen, Ironwood, 4-0.

Shot put: 1. Megan Gustafson, SS/W, 36-6; 2. Sarah Kirchoff, Mercer, 28-10; 3. Hanna Koivisto, Bessemer, 25-3; 4. Hayle Woolf, Mercer, 24-10.5; 6. Rebecca Ratkowski, Hurley, 22-6.5; 7. Rachel Moon, Bessemer, 22-1.

Long jump: 1. Aiyana Nickel, Hurley, 15-0; 2. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 14-.5; 3. Morgan Pinardi, Hurley, 12-10; 5. Maria Berquist, W-M, 12-2.5; 6. Tayler Olson, Bessemer, 12-2.5.

Triple jump: 1. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 29-11; 2. Aiyana Nickel, Hurley, 29-8.5; 3. Morgan Pinardi, Hurley, 29-3.5; 4. Maddie Gabka, Bessemer, 22-5.

Pole vault: 1. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 8-0; 2. Tayler Olson, Bessemer, 6-6.

3,200 relay: 1. W-M 11:47.55.

100 hurdles: 1. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 17.21; 2. Aiyana Nickel, Hurley, 19.33; 3. Kelsey Kitto, Bessemer, 20.46; 4. Alli Olson, Hurley, 20.54; 5. Christy Moore, Ironwood, 20.64; 6. Brea Barto, Ironwood, 21.29; 7. Emily Hendricks, Hurley, 22.13.

100 dash: 1. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 14.08; 2. Hannah Plemons, W-M, 14.09; 5. Maria Berquist, W-M, 15.17; 6. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 15.22; 7. Samantha Bratu, Ironwood, 15.27.

1,600 run: 1. Ketzel Levens, SS/W, 5:58.57; 3. Melissa Wanink, W-M, 6:34.23; 5. Katie Piispanen, Ironwood, 7:14.93; 6. Leonie Metzner, W-M, 8:29.14.

800 relay: 1. W-M 2:02.77; 3. Bessemer 2:15.32.

400 dash: 1. Ebanie Delich, W-M, 1:09.17; 2. Taylor Makinen, Ironwood, 1:11.22; 4. Elizabeth Makela, W-M, 1:14.24.

400 relay: 1. SS/W 59.39; 2. Hurley 1:00.07; 3. W-M 1:00.73; 4. Bessemer 1:02.66.

300 hurdles: 1. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 49.00; 2. Christy Moore, Ironwood, 59.08; 3. Alli Olson, Hurley, 1:02.43; 5. Emily Hendricks, Hurley, 1:06.41.

800 run: 1. Alyssa Kavajecz, SS/W, 2:36.52; 2. Melissa Wanink, W-M, 2:52.65; 3. Maddie Gabka, Bessemer, 3:07.48; 6. Katie Piispanen, Ironwood, 3:17.05; 7. Hayle Woolf, Mercer, 3:19.74; 8. Leonie Metzner, W-M, 3:51.61.

200 dash: 1. Lexi Engler, Mercer, 28.76; 2. Aiyana Nickel, Hurley, 28.90; 3. Hannah Plemons, W-M, 30.60; 7. Solveig Vic, Mercer, 32.48; 8. Rachel Hudacek, Ironwood, 32.50.

3,200 run: 1. Ketzel Levens, SS/W, 13:09.67; 2. Maddie Gabka, Bessemer, 15:55.37.

1,600 relay: 1. SS/W 4:54.88; 2. W-M 4:56.31; 4. Ironwood 5:23.82.

Boys

Team: 1. South Shore/Washburn 143, 2. Bessemer 123.5, 3. Ironwood 115.5, 4. Drummond 107, 5. Hurley 95, 6. Wakefield-Marenisco 80, 7. Mercer 9.

Discus: 1. Jake Saari, Hurley, 130-3; 2. Erik Barker, Hurley, 112-2; 3. Tyler Bianga, Mercer, 106-03; 4. Tim Buerger, Bessemer, 103-5; 5. L.J. Kutz, Hurley, 98-0; 6. David Sturkol, Wakefield-Marenisco, 96-5; 7. Devon DeRosso, Ironwood, 96-4; 8. Josh Suzik, Bessemer, 90-11.

High jump: 1. Kevin Lane, W-M, 5-7; 3. Deon Ervans, W-M, 5-4; 4. Kris Bluse, Hurley, 5-4; 7. Noah Terzano, Ironwood, 5-0; 7. Max Samardich, Bessemer, 5-0.

Shot put: 1. Devon DeRosso, Ironwood, 39-10; 2. Hunter Reed, Bessemer, 37-7.5; 3. Erik Barker, Hurley, 37-5; 4. David Sturkol, W-M, 37-4; 5. Denver Pikka, W-M, 35-3.5; 6. Tyler Bianga, Mercer, 34-10.5; 7. Jake Saari, Hurley, 34-8.25; 8. Dawson Kitzman, Ironwood, 34-0.

Long jump: 1. Adam Ranta, SS/W, 18-2; 2. Kris Bluse, Hurley, 18-0; 3. DeAndre Price, Bessemer, 16-11; 4. Tim Rowe, Bessemer, 16-10; 6. Brayden Tomes, Bessemer, 16-6; 7. Colton Dowd, Hurley, 16-5.5; 8. Danny Trekas, Bessemer, 16-2.

Triple jump: 1. Adam Ranta, SS/W, 37-9.5; 2. Kris Bluse, Hurley, 37-5.5; 3. Erik Barker, Hurley, 36-7; 4. Colton Dowd, Hurley, 35-0; 7. Alex Czarnecki, Hurley, 32-1.5; 8. Luke Marczak, Hurley, 31-3.

Pole vault: 1. Jordan Cox, W-M, 11-6; 2. Isaac Aukee, Ironwood, 10-6; 3. Isaiah Sturkol, W-M, 10-0; 4. Ben Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 8-6; 5. Jacob Cox, W-M, 8-0.

3,200 relay: 1. Bessemer 9:27.37; 4. Ironwood 10:22.11; 5. W-M 11:04.17.

110 hurdles: Kris Bluse, Hurley, 17.41; 3. Riley Jarocki, Ironwood, 18.79; 4. Luke Marczak, Hurley, 19.41; 5. Alex Hahn, Bessemer, 21.48.

100 dash: 1. Brett Bulovsky, SS/W, 11.66; 3. Jordan Giannunzio, Ironwood, 12.69; 5. James Giannunzio, Ironwood, 13.10; 7. Anthony Ursini, Ironwood, 13.17; 8. DeAndre Price, Ironwood, 13.17.

1,600 run: 1. Zack Mazurek, Bessemer, 4:40.14; 2. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 4:41.56; 3. Sam Dean, W-M, 4:53.49; 4. Tim Buerger, Bessemer, 4:55.65; 6. Tim Lorenson, Ironwood, 5:32.75; 8. Isaiah Sturkol, W-M, 5:35.49.

800 relay: 1. Drummond 1:40.84; 2. Bessemer 1:42.22; 4. W-M 1:46.65; 5. Ironwood 1:49.27.

400 dash: 1. Brett Bulovsky, SS/W, 55.34; 2. Jess Mazzon, Bessemer, 55.94; 3. Jake DiGiorgio, Ironwood, 57.57; 4. Elliot Gudgeon, Ironwood, 58.04.

400 relay: 1. Ironwood 49.84; 3. Hurley 51.19; 4. Bessemer 51.50; 6. W-M 58.50.

300 hurdles: 1. James Ludzack, Drummond, 47.77; 2. Riley Jarocki, Ironwood, 48.38; 4. Luke Marczak, Hurley, 50.50; 5. Colton Dowd, Hurley, 50.56; 7. Alex Hahn, Bessemer, 54.43.

800 run: 1. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 2:11.95; 2. Sam Dean, W-M, 2:12.09; 6. Brayden Tomes, Bessemer, 2:18.98.

200 dash: 1. Brett Bulovsky, SS/W, 24.35; 3. Tim Rowe, Bessemer, 25.60; 4. Max Samardich, Bessemer, 26.53; 6. Jordan Giannunzio, Ironwood, 26.72; 7. James Giannunzio, Ironwood, 26.77.

3,200 run: 1. Zack Mazurek, Bessemer, 10:49.13; 5. Tim Lorenson, Ironwood, 11:45.91.

1,600 relay: 1. Bessemer 3:52.22; 4. Ironwood 4:07.88; 5. W-M 4:20.70.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019