The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community Calendar

 


Wednesday, May 6

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Iron County Extension Education Committee, 9 a.m., Iron County Courthouse, 300 Taconite Street, Hurley.

Mercer Area Play Group, 9:30-11 a.m., Mercer (Wis.) Public Library. 715-476-2366.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer (Wis.) Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Ironwood Carnegie Library, 6:30 p.m., story bearing benefit and poetry reading, Tacconelli’s, Ironwood.

Alzheimer’s Disease Caregivers Support Group, 6-7 p.m., Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mercer, Wis.

Bessemer Booster Club, 6:30 p.m., A.D. Johnston High School.

Gogebic Range Carvers, 6:30 p.m., shop room, A.D. Johnston High School, Bessemer.

People for Peace, 7 p.m. EDT, Episcopal Church of Ascension, 501 Houghton St., Ontonagon.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Iron County Extension Education Committee, 9 a.m., Iron County Courthouse, Hurley.

Ironwood Area Schools of Gogebic County, 3 p.m., Board Finance Committee meeting, board room Luther L. Wright.

Iron County Health Department, 6:30 a.m. to noon, Iron County Health Department, Hurley.

Gogebic-Iron Wastewater Authority, 2 p.m., joint special board meeting, Treatment Facility Boardroom, Ironwood.

Bessemer 4th of July Committee, 6:30 p.m., 4th of July Committee Meeting, City Hall Council Room, Bessemer.

Thursday, May 7

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Wakefield City Hall; 1-2 p.m., Watersmeet Township; 2:45-3:15 p.m., Marenisco Township. 906-667-1110.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Grief Support Group, 2 p.m., all welcome, The Inn Bed and Breakfast, Montreal, Wis. 906-663-0308.

How Moms Work program for grades 2-6, 3:45 p.m., Ironwood Carnegie Library.

ReGeneration Youth, 5:30-6:45 p.m., ages 10-11; Relentless Youth, 7-9 p.m., ages 12-18; Lighthouse Faith Center, Ironwood.

Knights of Columbus 4th Degree Pere Menard Assembly 471, 6 p.m. business meeting, KC Hall, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Hurley. area74.org.

Knights of Columbus Council 1396, 6:30 p.m. business meeting, KC Hall, Ironwood.

Silver Street Chapter of Ducks Unlimited, 7 p.m. annual wetland conservation programs fundraiser, The Elk and Hound, Ironwood.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019