The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Ironwood sending 15 individuals, six relays to UP Finals

 

May 16, 2015

Elizabeth Bailey/Marquette Mining Journal

Ironwood's Devon DeRosso tosses the shot put during the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 2 regional track and field meet at Westwood High School Friday evening.

ISHPEMING - Not counting relays, nine Ironwood boys and six Red Devils girls qualified for the U.P. track-and-field finals with top-four finishes at Friday's Division 3 regional meet at Westwood High School.

Jared Joki won the 1,600 and 3,200 runs and Jake DiGiorgio advanced in the 400 dash and long jump. Isaac Aukee won the pole vault and Noah Terzano was first in the high jump.

Other boys to qualify were: Elliot Gudgeon in the 400 dash, Riley Jarocki in the 110 hurdles, Dan Freeman in the 800 run, Devon DeRosso in the shot put and Rico Braucher in the pole vault.

All four of Ironwood's relay teams advanced, the 3,200, 800, 400 and 1,600.

The boys finished third overall with Westwood taking first and West Iron County second.

The Ironwood girls were fourth with West Iron County finishing first.

Rachel Hudacek picked up the Ironwood girls' only individual victory. She was first in the high jump.

Vanessa Nasi qualified in two individual events, the 100 dash and the high jump.

Other individual qualifiers for Ironwood were: Brea Barto in the 100 hurdles, Christy Moore in the 300 hurdles, Taylor Makinen in the 200 dash and Cambria Rollins in the high jump.

Ironwood's 400 and 1,600 relay teams also qualified.

The U.P. Finals are set for May 30 in Kingsford.

Upper Peninsula Division 2 regional meet

At Westwood

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Westwood, 57; 2. West Iron County, 42; 3. Ironwood, 41; 4. L'Anse, 29; 5. Hancock, 17

Top 4 in each event qualify for U.P. Finals

3,200-meter relay - 1. Westwood (Ethan Burke, Garrett Ackland, Jordan Hebert, Cedric Nora), 9:59.00; 2. Ironwood; 3. West Iron County

110 hurdles - 1. Vincente Carlson (WWD), 16.06; 2. Jack Fenton (H); 3. Peter Carlson (WWD); 4. Riley Jarocki (I)

100 dash - 1. Brandon Kempainen (L), 11.62; 2. Luke Gray (WWD); 3. Nik Thoney (WIC); 4. Alex Dewald (H)

800 relay - 1. West Iron County (Phil King, Brandon Olson, Thoney, Rusty Johnson), 1:37.47; 2. Westwood; 3. Ironwood; 4. L'Anse

1,600 run - 1. Jared Joki (I), 5:17.60; 2. Jordan Hebert (WWD); 3. Shea Parsons (WIC); 4. Jeremy Rozine (WIC)

400 relay - 1. Westwood (Marquise Baggiore, Gray, Trevor Burke, Carlson), 46.84; 2. West Iron County; 3. Ironwood; 4. L'Anse

400 dash - 1. Johnson (WIC), 57.41; 2. Elliot Gudgeon (I); 3. Jake DiGiorgio (I); 4. Nils Gieffers (WIC)

300 hurdles - 1. Carlson (WWD), 45.03; 2. Fenton (H); 3. Parsons (WIC); 4. Dawson Kero (H)

800 run - 1. E. Burke (WWD), 2:24.41; 2. Murphy Mallow (H); 3. Ackland (WWD); 4. Dan Freeman (I)

200 dash - 1. Nik Thoney (WIC), 23.87; 2. Brandon Kempainen (L); 3. Johnson (WIC); 4. Dewald (H)

3,200 run - 1. Joki (I), 10:12.97; 2. Hebert (WWD); 3. Jake Fedie (L); 4. Mallow (H)

1,600 relay - 1. Westwood (E. Burke, Brett Rautio, Joe Boburka, Carlson), 3:52.88; 2. Ironwood; 3. West Iron County; 4. L'Anse

Discus - 1. Levi Hoskins (L), 124-5; 2. Chris Cunningham (WIC); 3. Luke Wiljanen (WWD); 4. Ryan Delene (L)

Shot put - 1. Kempainen (L), 44-10.5; 2. Levi Hoskins (L); 3. Jace Brockhagen (WIC); 4. Devon DeRosso (I)

Pole vault - 1. Isaac Aukee (I), 12-0; 2. Rautio (WWD); 3. Fenton (H); 4. Rico Braucher (I)

High jump - 1. Noah Terzano (I), 5-6; 2. Nick Briones (WWD); 3. Casey Nicholas (H); 4. Brian Fedie (L)

Long jump - 1. B. Olson (WIC), 18-2; 2. Baggiore (WWD); 3. DiGiorgio (I); 4. J. Fedie (L)

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Iron County, 71; 2. Westwood, 50; 3. Hancock, 37.5; 4. Ironwood, 22; 5. L'Anse, 2.5

Top 4 in each event qualify for U.P. Finals

3,200-meter relay - 1. Westwood (Amber Gransinger, Aidan Reath, Ansley Larmour, Katie Etelamaki), 10:58.34; 2. West Iron County; 3. Hancock

100 hurdles - 1. Mary Jarvis (H), 17.13; 2. Victoria Maloney (WIC); 3. Julie Heinonen (H); 4. Brea Barto (I)

100 dash - 1. Emmy Kinner (WIC), 13.59; 2. Jarvis (H); 3. Vanessa Nasi (I); 4. Karlie Kargela (WWD)

800 relay - 1. Hancock (Julie Heinonen, Jarvis, Taylor Pertile, Ellie Lucier), 1:59.04

1,600 run - 1. Etelamaki (WWD), 5:44.28; 2. Victoria Harris (WIC); 3. Larmour (WWD); 4. Kaylor Holmstrom (H)

400 relay - 1. Westwood (Isabelle Heidelberger, Hannah Millimaki, Sarah Rautio, Kargela), 56.66; 2. Ironwood; 3. Hanocck; 4. West Iron County

400 dash - 1. Emmy Kinner (WIC), 1:03.46; 2. Elizabeth Pellizzer (WIC); 3. Erin Angeli (WIC); 4. Heidelberger (WWD)

300 hurdles - 1. Jarvis (H); 2. Sydnie Mazurek (WIC); 3. Heinonen (H); 4. Christy Moore (I)

800 run - 1. Harris (WIC), 2:36.50; 2. Etelamaki (WWD); 3. Reath (WWD); 4. Holmstrom (H)

200 dash - 1. Kinner (WIC), 28.19; 2. Pelizzer (WIC); 3. Taylor Makinen (I); 4. Millimaki (WWD)

3,200 run - 1. Etelamaki (WWD), 12:15.38; 2. Harris (WIC); 3. Gransinger (WWD); 4. Madisyn Wright (H)

1,600 relay - 1. West Iron County (names not available), 4:31.78; 2. Westwood; 3. Ironwood; 4. Hancock

Discus - 1. Shelby Kellan (WWD), 92-3; 2. Rachael Tefft (WIC); 3. (tie) Kori LaFernier (L) and Katherine Jarvis (H)

Shot put - 1. Keeley Nolingberg (WIC), 32-1.5; 2. Tefft (WIC); 3. K. Jarvis (H); 4. Kellan (WWD)

Pole vault - 1. Emily Carlson (WWD), 7-0; 2. Ally Fenton (H)

High jump - 1. Rachel Hudacek (I), 5-0; 2. Nasi (I); 3. Cambria Rollins (I); 4. Ashley Boomer (H)

Long jump - 1. Mazurek (WIC), 14-10.5; 2. Maloney (WIC); 3. Rautio (WWD); 4. Taylor Brown (L)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/14/2022 14:51