The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community Calendar

 

July 8, 2015



Wednesday, July 8

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Mentoring of Moms, 9-10:30 a.m., Range Community Bible Church, Hurley. 715-561-4355.

Mercer Area Play Group, 9:30-11 a.m., all welcome, Mercer (Wis.) Public Library. 715-476-2366.

Small Town Quilters, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. annual Quilt Display, United Methodist Church, County J, Mercer.

Ironwood Carnegie Library, 10:30 a.m., Hilda Must Be Dancing by Karma Wilson, Ironwood Burger King.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Hurley Education Foundation, noon, regular monthly meeting, conference room at the Hurley School.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

4-H Tech Wizard meeting for children, 1 to 3 p.m., Kids 7 and up, Lac Vieux Desert Recreation Center, Watersmeet.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer (Wis.) Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Community Pickleball Paddlers, 3 to 6 p.m., Mercer School gymnasium.

Wakefield American Legion, 5:30 p.m. Auxiliary, 6 p.m. regular meeting, post, Wakefield.

Red Devil Booster Club, 6 p.m., room 205, Luther L. Wright School, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Gogebic-Ontonagon County Remonumentation Peer Review Meeting, 9 a.m., conference room at the Natural Resources Center, 500 N. Moore St., Bessemer.

Wakefield Housing Commission, 10 a.m., Sunset Manor community room, Wakefield.

Bessemer Area Sewer Authority, 4:30 p.m., Bessemer City Hall.

Iron County Transportation Coordinating Committee, 4:30 p.m., Human Services Department Lobby (second floor), county courthouse, Hurley.

Gogebic County Board of Commissioners, 5 p.m., courthouse, Bessemer.

Erwin Township Board, 6:30 p.m., township hall.

Thursday, July 9

Iron County Extension Education Committee, 10:30 a.m., committee meeting, North Lakeland Discovery Center, Manitowish Waters.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Wakefield City Hall; 1-2 p.m., Watersmeet Township; 2:45-3:15 p.m., Marenisco Township. 906-667-1110.

Ironwood Carnegie Library, 11 a.m., Craft projectduring Ironwood Area Schools hot lunch program, Depot Park.

Red Hat Society Northwoods Divas, noon, Rigoni’s Bar, Ironwood. Reservations required to 906-932-5455 or 906-663-4871.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Grief Support Group, 1 to 2:30 p.m.,, Dr. Kate Hospice office, 1571 U.S. 51 North, Arbor Vitae, Wis.

Ironwood Carnegie Library, 2 p.m., henna tattoo by Amanda Szo, pre-registrationneeded. 932-0203.

Grief Support Group, 2 p.m., all welcome, The Inn Bed and Breakfast, Montreal, Wis. 906-663-0308.

ReGeneration Youth, 5:30-6:45 p.m., ages 10-11; Relentless Youth, 7-9 p.m., ages 12-18; Lighthouse Faith Center, Ironwood.

Iron County Fair, 6:30 p.m., board meeting, Iron County Fairgrounds, Saxon.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Hurley. area74.org.

Klassic Kruisers Car Club, 6:30 p.m., Tacconelli’s, Ironwood.

Ironwood Masonic Lodge 389, 7:30 p.m.,Masonic building.

Government

Iron County Finance Committee, 8 a.m., committee meeting, Iron County Courthouse, Hurley.

Bessemer Housing Commission, 9 a.m., 709 W. Iron St., Bessemer.

Gogebic Range Water Authority, 6:30 p.m., meeting, Bessemer Township Hall, Ramsay.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 06/30/2022 21:10