The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

373 take part in Hometown Run

 

July 5, 2016

Pat Krause/Daily Globe photo

Vai Triggianno, left, and Hannah Janczak, both of Bessemer, race stride for stride as they run up Sophie Street towards the finish line of the 2-mile run in the Bessemer Hometown Run 2016 on Saturday.

BESSEMER – The 28th annual Bessemer Hometown Run held on Saturday as part of the Bessemer Blast 2016 once again blended good race competition with a chance to bond and reminisce with old friends as well as making new friendships.

Temperatures at race time were near perfect (although there will always be complaints that weather conditions are either too hot or too cold).

Some 373 runners/walkers participated in the 10K runs and 2 mile run/walks.

"We had 300 two mile participants and 73 10K participants," race director Lori Bennetts said. "It was another highly successful race and a great day to be part of Bessemer Blast 2016."

All five top overall winners in the two mile and 10K male and female divisions as well as the stroller competition were from Bessemer.

Zack Mazurek, 19, was the top 10K male with a time of 37:39. Mazurek sustained a bad bone bruise at the U.P. Finals in 2015 and missed last year's Hometown Run. But he was ready in 2016.

"I hadn't raced here in two years, so it was a good feeling to win and to do it in my hometown," Zack Mazurek said. "I'm fully recovered and it was really a great day. A year of running in college (UW-Superior) really helped."

Hannah Palmeter, 21, won her third consecutive 10K female race with a time of 41:21.

"It was three in a row, so I was content with it," Palmeter said. "I've been away from home for awhile, so it's good to be back. I enjoy this race and it's challenging to run with a lot of hills and the ups and downs."

Adam Mazurek, 14, was top overall performer in the 2-mile male event with a time of 11:35. Bennetts said she couldn't recall the last time two family members were top overall winners in the Hometown Run.

"I've done the Hometown Run for as long as I can remember-since I was 6 or 7 years old," Adam Mazurek said. "I know the course well and the race is a tradition in our family. I wasn't expecting to win, but I felt good after the race."

Lily Wieringa, 17, was the top 2 mile female with a time of 13:58.

"I had a good race," Wieringa said. "It didn't feel hot to me. I'm used to running in the heat. When you live in the U.P., you get used to everything."

Look for Wieringa to have a big senior year on the track for the Speedgirls.

Matt Tingstad, 40, was tops in the 2 mile stroller division with a time of 15:46. It was four straight wins for the Tingstad stroller.

Bennetts said there were other highlights on Saturday morning.

"We had a few new course records set," she said. "Debbie Minkin of Bessemer set the record in the 60 to 64 age group for females in the 10K with a time of 54:10. Diane Roanhaus of Franklin, Wis., set the record in the 55 to 59 age group for females in the 2 mile run. Bryson Lynott of Wakefield broke the record in the age 5 and under age group for males.

"The Maki family took home the award for the family with the largest numbers of participants. They had 17 members participate in the race. This was the seventh year for the Tot Trot for the kids ages 1 to 8."

Bennetts said 27 racers turned out to run in the Tot Trot.

And in what should go into the amazing category, 85-year old Marilyn Walters, of St. Germaine, Wis., and 80-year old Judy Ziemann, of Bessemer, ran well in the 2-mile race.

Bennetts knows the success of the Hometown Run depends on all the help she gets from the volunteers.

"I'd like to offer a huge thank you to all the volunteers who help in any fashion with the race," Bennetts said "Without you, this event would not be the success that it is. Thank you to all the participants-you make the Hometown Run what it is. And I'd like to thank all our sponsors. We look forward to seeing you at the 29th annual race."

10K results

Top Overall male: 1. Zack Mazurek, 19, Bessemer, 37:39.

Top Overall female: 1. Hannah Palmeter, 21, Bessemer, 41:21.

Age 14 and under male: 1. Logan Hietpas, 14, Green Bay, Wis., 1:02:46, 2. Brenden Panich, 14, Park Falls, Wis., 1:04:58.

Age 14 and under female: 1. Elizabeth Joy, 14, FPO AP, CA, 53:56.

Age 15 to 19 male: 1. Andrew Niemi, 16, Ironwood, 45:44, 2. Ben Matazel, 15, Bessemer, 56:04, 3. Aaron Matazel, 15, Bessemer, 1:02:46.

Age 15 to 19 female: 1. Megan Gilfillan, 15, Rockford, Ill., 54:06.

Age 20 to 24 male: 1. Colton Blay, 23, Villsea, IA, 41:19, 2. Drew Bennetts, 20, Bessemer, 1:05:53.

Age 20 to 24 female: 1. Britta Schroeter, 22, Ironwood, 47:10, 2. Abby Samardich, 22, Bessemer, 49:47.

Age 25 to 29 male: 1. Michael Anderson, 29, St. Louis Park, 1:14:55.

Age 25 to 29 female: 1. Elizabeth Stempihar, 27, Ann Arbor, Mich., 51:57., 2. Katelin Brownell, 29, Ironwood, 1:00:37, 3. Samantha Olson, 26, Ironwood, 1:07:37.

Age 30 to 34 male: 1. Joseph Daniels, 34, Richfield, Wis., 48:46.

Age 30 to 34 female: 1. Kasey Kuker, 31, Rochester, Minn., 44:15, 2. Megan Daniels, 33, Richfield, Wis., 52:01, 3. Aimee Lillie, 34, Merriweather, Mich., 55:30.

Age 35 to 39 male: 1. Phil Strong, 36, Ironwood, 44:06, 2. Matt Daniel, 36, Oak Park, Ill, 53:17, 3. Anthony Cox, 38, Cedar Hill, Tenn, 51:28.

Age 35 to 39 female: 1. Erin Bonovetz, 36, Allegan, Mich., 48:59, 2. Nicole Daniel, 35, Oak Park, Ill, 53:17. 3. Heidi Chell, 35, Lake Nebagamon, 57:09.

Age 40 to 44 male: 1. Jason Slining, 44, Ironwood, 38:51, 2. Scott Nichols, 44, Plainfield, Ill, 43:44. 3. Brian Witt, 44, Brillion, Wis., 47:58.

Age 40 to 44 female: 1. Janet DiGiorgio, 42, Hurley, 53:08, 2. Celeste Strelchek, 42, Portland, OR, 57:01, 3. Nicole Gilfillan, 44, Rockford, Ill, 1:04:07.

Age 45 to 49 male: 1. Gerard Lauzon, 47, Ironwood, 45:59, 2. Brian Robinson, 48, Waunakee, Wisc. 46:54, 3. Jim Peterson, 48, Los Angeles, CA, 47:18.

Age 45 to 49 female: 1. Julie Pozega, 48, Grand Ledge, Mich., 57:39.

Age 50 to 54 male: 1. Jon Labyak, 50, Ontonagon, 49.40.

Age 55 to 59 male: 1. Kurt Kovanen, 55, Ironwood, 45:05, 2. Bob Sejbl, 59, Ironwood, 45:56, 3. Fred Jacobs, 57, Iron River, Mich., 51:11.

Age 55 to 59 female: 1. Sandra Pera, 55, Wakefield, 49:36, 2. Amy Noren, 59, Ironwood, 1:01:56, 3. Nancy Zak, 55, Ironwood, 1:07:38.

Age 60 to 64 male: 1. Terry Orlich, 62, Ironwood, 52:52, 2. Ron Stempihar, 63, Ann Arbor, Mich., 53:52, 3. Bob Gribble, Marshfield, Wis., 1:00:22.

Age 60 to 64 female: 1. Debbie Minkin, 61, Bessemer, 54:10 (new record), 2. Karen Stempihar, 63, Ann Arbor, Mich., 1:01:43

Age 65 to 70 male: 1. Christopher Mock, 65, Scappoose, Ore., 56:55.

2-mile results

Top Overall male: 1. Adam Mazurek, 14, Bessemer, 11:35.

Top Overall female: 1. Lily Wieringa, 17, Bessemer, 13:58.

Age 5 and under male: 1. Bryson Lynott, 5, Wakefield, 18:03 (new record), 2. Sam Stemiphar, 5, Superior, Wisc., 23:10, 3. Colin Fiamoncini, 5, Cameron, Wisc., 29:21.

Age 5 and under female: 1. Brynn Bonnelly, 5, Superior, Wisc., 25:04, 2. Giana Filippini, 4, Bessemer, 29:20, 3. Elliott Lovelace, 5, Bessemer, 32:29.

Age 6 to 8 male: 1. Cjay Wainio, 8, Bessemer, 16:35, 2. James Caine, 8, Pound, Wis., 17:09, 3. Cadyen Williams, 6, Ironwood, 20:27.

Age 6 to 8 female: 1. Keira Graham, 8, Bessemer, 17:36, 2. Ella Miljevich, 7, Rhinelander, Wis., 17:54, 3. Audrey Stone, 8, Bessemer, 19:28.

Age 9 to 10 male: 1. Vincent Triggiano, 10, Bessemer, 15:38, 2. Jeremiah Wallis, 9, Hurley, 16:24, 3. Trey Wainio, 10, Bessemer, 16:34.

Age 9 to 10 female: 1. Sophie Miljevich, 9, Rhinelander, Wis., 15:06, 2. Melissa DiGiorgio, 10, Hurley, 16:46, 3. Izzie Whitwam, 9, Menominie, Wis., 18:14.

Age 11 to 13 male: 1. Matthew DiGiorgio, 12, Ironwood, 13:56, 2. Aidan Graser, 12, Ironwood, 14:00, 3. Gavyn Rubatt, 12, Ironwood, 14:17.

Age 11 to 13 female: 1. Lyvia Caine, 13, Pound, Wis., 14:24, 2. Natalie Stone, 11, Bessemer, 15:59, 3. Nicole DiGiorgio, 12, Hurley, 16:22.

Age 14 to 16 male: 1. Jared Janczak, 16, Bessemer, 12:36, 2. George Witt, 15, Brillion, Wis., 13:36, 3. James Pawlicki, 15, Merrill, Wis., 14:05.

Age 14 to 16 female: 1. Hannah Bensen, 16, West Bend, Wis., 15:36, 2. Joanie Evans, 15, Westland, Mich., 15:56, 3. Hannah Janczak, 14, Bessemer, 18:00.

Age 17 to 19 male: 1. Tim Rowe, 17, Ironwood, 12:12, 2. Alex Holewa, 18, Plainfield, Ill, 15:29, 3. Riley Jarocki, 17, Ironwood, 18:00.

Age 17 to 19 female: 1. Elizabeth Bensen, 18, West Bend, Wis., 15:26, 2. Emily DiGiorgio, 17, Ironwood, 17:05, 3. Morgan Pinardi, 19, Hurley, 17:47.

Age 20 to 24 male: 1. Brad Vaara, 20, Hurley, 11:59, 2. Joe Dykstra, 22, Ironwood, 13:20, 3. Danny Trudgeon, 23, Bessemer, 20:18.

Age 20 to 24 female: 1. Samantha Longhini, 24, Chicago, Ill, 15:43, 2. Megan Janczak, 23, Bessemer, 21:38, 3. Katie Lotzer, 23, Ramsay, 25:42.

Age 25 to 29 male: 1. Jovan Andjelich, 26, Louisville, KY, 12:39, 2. Derek Downey, 26, Chicago, ILL, 15:43, 3. John Wilczewski, 27, Bessemer, 16:06.

Age 25 to 29 female: 1. Becky Halamka, 28, Bessemer, 17:32, 2. Brooke Berwald, 25, Louisville, KY, 17:45, 3. Hope Bretting, 26, Hobart, Wis., 17:55.

Age 30 to 34 male: 1. Anthony Sundberg, 30, Ironwood, 14:59, 2. Mark Belmas, 30, Ironwood, 15:16, 3. Jordan Degroot, 32, Rock Island, 15:26.

Age 30 to 34 female: 1. Jennifer Quigley, 31, Wakefield, 14:50, 2. Nicole Re, 30, Waukesha, Wis., 15:56, 3. Anny Lin, 34, Ironwood, 17:16.

Age 35 to 39 male: 1. Cory Wainio, 38, Bessemer, 16:17, 2. Dan Guglielmotto, 36, Bessemer, 16:49, 3. Tim Lynott, 39, Wakefield, 18:03.

Age 35 to 39 female: 1. Candace Jacobs, 35, Ironwood, 15:09, 2. Stefanie Whitwam, 35, Menominie, Wis., 19:37, 3. Nikki Lynott, 37, Wakefield, 20:11.

Age 40 to 44 male: 1. Don Jokela, 42, Bessemer, 15:37, 2. Greg Miljevich, 41, Rhinelander, Wis. 17:53, 3. Gary Miljevich, 43, Ironwood, 18:34.

Age 40 to 44 female: 1. Stacey Caine, 42, Pound, Wis., 15:01, 2. Kady Meinke, 43, Bessemer, 19:44, 3. Pam Beckman, 44, Ironwood, 23:26.

Age 45 to 49 male: 1. Richard Kirkley, 49, Greenfield, Wis., 12:52, 2. Dave Rowe, 48, Ironwood, 13:56, 3. Mark Bensen, 49, West Bend, Wis., 16:43.

Age 45 to 49 female: 1. Michelle Robinson, 47, Waunakee, Wis., 17:00, 2. Amy Pinardi, 45, Hurley, 19:19, 3. Stacy Miller, 46, Ironwood, 23:45.

Age 50 to 54 male : 1. Ken Farhner, 52, Ironwood, 13:41, 2. Paul Janczak, 53, Bessemer, 18:39, 3. Ron Evans, 52, Westland, Mich., 27:53.

Age 50 to 54 female: 1. Beth Bensen, 50, West Bend, Wis., 19:07, 2. Holly Evans, Westland, Mich., 23:33, 3. Jill Matazel, 53, Bessemer, 27:56.

Age 55 to 59 male: 1. Jim Bennetts, 56, Bessemer, 23:35, 2. Bill Martinson, 58, Onalaska, Wis., 35:04, 3. Todd Axtell, 55, DePere, Wis., 36:52.

Age 55 to 59 female: 1. Diane Roanhaus, 59, Franklin, Wis., 14:46 (new record), 2. Suzi Novascone, 56, Bessemer, 19:37, 3. Leann Jahnson, 59, Montreal, 29:21.

Age 60 to 64 male: 1. Tim Maki, 60, Antron, Ariz., 19:03, 2. Kurt Hovey, 64, Bergland, 36:46, 3. Jim Byrns, 63, Ironwood, 41:29.

Age 60 to 64 female: 1. Cheryl Taivalmaa, 62, Ironwood, 28:00, 2. Angela Santini, 61, Ironwood, 29:01, 3. Jean Graham, 64, Bessemer, 32:46, 3. Janet Kitzman, 62, Bessemer, 34:10.

Age 65 to 69 male: 1. Jack Bravatto, 67, Bessemer, 17:51, 2. Marty Celeski, 69, Ironwood, 24:58, 3. Tom Jurkowski, 66, Wakefield, 28:44.

Age 65 to 69 female: 1. Karen Byrns, 65, Ironwood, 22:40, 2. Felicia Santini, 68, Hurley, 28:56, 3. Sally Rasmussen, 65, Madison, Wis., 30:49.

Age 70 to 74 male: 1. Russell Johnson, 72, Bessemer, 22:08, 2. Anders Tingstad, 71, Bessemer, 32:40, 3. Gary Deinema, 74, Bessemer, 37:54.

Age 70 to 74 female: 1. Judith Jacobson, 71, Ironwood, 32:54, 2. Glenda Thros, 72, Shoreville, Minn., 41:40, 3. Phyllis Armichardy, 71, Bessemer, 50:25.

Age 75 to 79 male: 1. Mickey Quance, 75, Bessemer, 50:23

Age 80 and over female: 1. Marilyn Walters, 85, St. Germain, Wis., 26:14, 2. Judy Ziemann, 80, .Bessemer, 36:52

Strollers

1. Matt Tingstad, 40, Bessemer, 15:46, 2. Linsey Heathman, 28, Ironwood, 18:47, 3. Mark Strelcheck, 39, Portland, Ore., 22:47, 4. Jill Stempihar, 36, Superior, Wisc., 23:11, 5. Tara Graham, 38, Bessemer, 23:21, 6. Dustin Filippini, 36, Bessemer, 29:25, 7. Sue Roberts, 60, Bessemer, 30:40, 8. Lisa Dellenbach, 37, Greenfield, Wisc., 30:42, 9. Sara Wiemeri, 32, Ironwood, 36:40, 10. Stephanie Justinak, 44, Ironwood, 36:43, 11. Ashley Jansen, 29, Marshall, Wisc., 37:59, 12. Chantel Spear, 24, Ironwood, 38:49, 13. Wanda Scholl, 52, Cudahy, Wisc., 50:31.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019