The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

June 9, 2018



Saturday, June 9

Alcoholics Anonymous, 11 a.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Community Pickleball Paddlers, 2-5 p.m., Mercer School gymnasium. 715-776-4588.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Sunday, June 10

Alcoholics Anonymous, 1 p.m., closed meeting, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood.

National Finnish American Festival Inc. annual meeting, 2 p.m., Little Finland, Kimball.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Monday, June 11

Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m., Bessemer Housing Community, community room, 906-667-0469.

Iron County Food Pantry, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., 72 Michigan Ave., Montreal, Wis. 715-561-4450.

National Finnish American Festival Inc. board meeting, 10 a.m., Little Finland, Kimball.

“Rockin’ at the Depot”, Range Master Gardeners and Ironwood Carnegie Library program, 11 a.m., Depot Park in Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Cigar Box Guitar Building, 2 p.m., Ironwood Carnegie Library.

Overeaters Anonymous, 5 p.m., All Saints Lutheran Church, Wakefield.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6 p.m., Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Aurora Club, 6 p.m. monthly membership, Aurora Club, Ironwood.

Harbortown AA, 7:30 p.m. EDT, Ontonagon United Methodist Church basement, next to Holiday gas station, Ontonagon. area74.org.

Government

Ironwood School Board Negotiations Committee, 10 a.m., L.L. Wright School, Ironwood.

Gogebic County Road Commisssion, finance meeting, 4 p.m., Road Commission office.

Gogebic-Iron County Airport Board, 4:30 p.m., airport.

Bessemer Township Board, 5 p.m., Township Hall, Ramsay.

Ironwood Township Board, 5:30 p.m., Township offices.

Gogebic County Fair Board, 5:30 p.m., fairgrounds.

Wakefield City Council, 5:30 p.m., City Hall.

Ironwood City Commission, 5:30 p.m., Memorial Building.

Bessemer Downtown Development Authority, 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Bessemer.

Town of Carey, 6 p.m., Carey Town Hall.

Town of Oma, 6 p.m., Oma Town Hall

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018