The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

October 10, 2018



Wednesday, Oct. 10

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Mentoring of Moms, 9-10:30 a.m., Range Community Bible Church, Hurley. 715-561-4355.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Ironwood-Hurley Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Elk and Hound Restaurant, Ironwood.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Wakefield American Legion, 5:30 p.m. Auxiliary, 6 p.m. regular meeting, post, Wakefield.

Survivors of Suicide, 6 p.m., Zion Lutheran Church basement, Ironwood.

IMPACT Life Support Group, 6:30 p.m., Woodland Church, Ironwood.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Wakefield Housing Commission, 9 a.m., Sunset Manor community room, 200 Pierce St., Wakefield.

Iron County Development Zone Council, 9 a.m., board room, county court house.

Iron County Aging Unit, public participation meeting, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Saxon Community Center, 715-561-3636.

Iron County Aging Advisory Committee, 1 p.m., board room, court house.

Iron County Human Services Personnel Committee, 2 p.m., Human Services department, Hurley.

Bessemer Area Sewer Authority, 4:30 p.m., Bessemer City Hall.

Gogebic County Board, 5 p.m., courthouse, Bessemer.

Erwin Township Board, 6:00 p.m., Township Hall.

Thursday, Oct. 11

Pickleball, 9-11 a.m. Hemlock Avenue tennis courts, if raining, Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Wakefield City Hall; 1-2 p.m., Watersmeet Township; 2:45-3:15 p.m., Marenisco Township. 906-667-1110.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Red Hat Society Northwoods Divas, noon, luncheon, Rigoni’s Inn on Ayer Street in Ironwood. RSVP 906-667-0116.

Invent@NMU Kiosk, noon-2 p.m., Student Center, Gogebic Community College.

Grief Support Group, 1 to 2:30 p.m., Dr. Kate Hospice office, 1571 Highway 51 North in Arbor Vitae.

ReGeneration Youth, 5:30-6:45 p.m., ages 10-11; Relentless Youth, 7-9 p.m., ages 12-18; Lighthouse Faith Center, Ironwood.

Invent@NMU community event, 5:30 p.m., Cold Iron Brewing, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Hurley. area74.org.

Klassic Kruisers Car Club, 6:30 p.m., Lindquist Student Center, Ironwood.

“Fantastic Fungi” program, 6:30 p.m., Mercer Public Library.

Ironwood Masonic Lodge 389, 7:30 p.m., at the Masonic building.

Government

Bessemer Housing Commission, 8 a.m., Executive Director’s Office, 709 West Iron Street, Bessemer.

Iron County Finance Committee, 8 a.m., courthouse, Hurley.

Bessemer Downtown Development Authority, 4 p.m., DDA room, City Hall.

Gogebic Community College Board of Trustees, 4:30 p.m., room B22, Solin Center, Ironwood.

Gogebic Range Water Authority Board, 6:30 p.m., Bessemer Township Hall.

Gogebic County Transit Board, 6:30 p.m., transit facility, Ironwood.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 10/17/2018 22:39