The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

November 7, 2018



Wednesday, Nov. 7

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Ironwood-Hurley Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Elk and Hound Restaurant, Ironwood.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Alzheimer’s Disease Caregivers Support Group, 6-7 p.m., Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mercer, Wis.

Bessemer Booster Club, 6:30 p.m., A.D. Johnston High School.

Gogebic Range Carvers, 6:30 p.m., shop room, A.D. Johnston High School, Bessemer.

IMPACT Life Support Group, 6:30 p.m., Woodland Church, Ironwood.

Bessemer Women’s Club, 7 p.m., Bessemer City Hall DDA room.

People for Peace, 7 p.m. EDT, Episcopal Church of Ascension, 501 Houghton St., Ontonagon.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Ironwood Economic Development Corporation, 10 a.m., meeting, Conference Room 1, second floor, Memorial Building, Ironwood.

Hurley City Council, Police, Fire and License committee, 4:30 p.m., city hall, Hurley.

Gogebic County Land Bank Authority, 4:30 p.m., conference room, courthouse.

Wakefield Township Board, 5:30 p.m., township hall.

Iron County Board of Supervisors, 6 p.m., court house, Hurley.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Pickleball, 9-11 a.m., Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Wakefield City Hall; 1-2 p.m., Watersmeet Township; 2:45-3:15 p.m., Marenisco Township. 906-667-1110.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Red Hat Society Northwoods Divas, noon, Ben’s Place, Ironwood. Reservations or cancellations to 906-667-0116.

Free Community Dinner, 5-6 p.m., Wakefield Methodist Church. Public is invited.

ReGeneration Youth, 5:30-6:45 p.m., ages 10-11; Relentless Youth, 7-9 p.m., ages 12-18; Lighthouse Faith Center, Ironwood.

Knights of Columbus 4th Degree Pere Menard Assembly 471, 6 p.m. business meeting, KC Hall, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Hurley. area74.org.

Knights of Columbus Council 1396, 6:30 p.m. business meeting, KC Hall, Ironwood.

Government

Bessemer Parks and Recreation Commission, 2 p.m., City Hall, Bessemer.

Iron County Hazard Mitigation Planning Committee, 3 p.m., Iron County Board Room.

Bessemer Downtown Development Authority, 4 p.m., DDA room, city hall.

Ironwood Planning Commission, 5 p.m., meeting, Conference Room 1, second floor, Memorial Building, Ironwood.

Gogebic County Transit board, 6:30 p.m., transit facility, Ironwood.

Gogebic Range Water Authority Board, 6:30 p.m., Bessemer Township Hall, Ramsay.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018