The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

May 8, 2019



Wednesday, May 8

Christian Men of the Northland, 6:30 a.m., Uptown Cafe, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, open meeting, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

DOVE Support Group, noon-2 p.m. 906-932-4990.

Ironwood-Hurley Rotary Club, 12:15 p.m., Elk and Hound Restaurant, Ironwood.

Iron County Veterans Service Officer, 1-3 p.m., Mercer, Wis., Town Hall. 715-561-2190.

Survivors of Suicide, 3 p.m., basement of Zion Lutheran Church, 906-932-5718.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Alzheimer’s Disease Caregivers Support Group, 6-7 p.m., Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mercer, Wis.

Bessemer Booster Club, 6:30 p.m., A.D. Johnston High School.

Gogebic Range Carvers, 6:30 p.m., shop room, A.D. Johnston High School, Bessemer.

IMPACT Life Support Group, 6:30 p.m., Woodland Church, Ironwood.

Bessemer Women’s Club, 7 p.m., Bessemer City Hall DDA room.

People for Peace, 7 p.m. EST, Episcopal Church of Ascension, 501 Houghton St., Ontonagon.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Government

Ironwood Economic Development Corporation, 10 a.m., meeting, Conference Room 1, second floor, Memorial Building, Ironwood.

Bessemer Area Sewer Authority, 1 p.m., DDA meeting room, city hall.

Gogebic County Retirement commission, 4 p.m., court house conference room.

Thursday, May 9

Pickleball, 9 a.m.-noon, Patterson courts or Ironwood Memorial Building.

Gogebic County Veterans Service Officer, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Wakefield City Hall; 1-2 p.m., Watersmeet Township; 2:45-3:15 p.m., Marenisco Township. 906-667-1110.

Red Hat Society Northwoods Divas, 11:30 a.m., Burger’s Bar, Gile ,. 906-932-4953.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Grief Support Group, 1 to 2:30 p.m., Dr. Kate Hospice office, 1571 Highway 51 North in Arbor Vitae.

SMART Recovery, 4:30 p.m., 101 E. Mary, Bessemer.

ReGeneration Youth, 5:30-6:45 p.m., ages 10-11; Relentless Youth, 7-9 p.m., ages 12-18; Lighthouse Faith Center, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Hurley. area74.org.

Klassic Kruisers Car Club, 6:30 p.m., Gogebic Community College Jacob Solin Center, Room B 22.

Ironwood Masonic Lodge 389, 7:30 p.m., at the Masonic building.

Government

Iron County Finance Committee, 8 a.m., court house.

Gogebic-Iron Wastewater Authority, 8 a.m., treatment facility boardroom.

Bessemer Housing Commission, 8 a.m., Executive Director’s Office, 709 West Iron Street, Bessemer.

Bessemer Downtown Development Authority, 4 p.m., DDA room, City Hall.

Bessemer School Board, special closed session, 4 p.m., A.D. Johnston Media Cener.

Bessemer School Board, work session, 5 p.m., A.D. Johnston Media Center.

Gogebic County Transit board, 6:30 p.m., transit facility.

Gogebic Range Water Authority Board, 6:30 p.m., Bessemer Township Hall

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019