Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties
[…] The charter states, "No person shall be eligible to any elective office of the city unless he shall be an elector in the city and shall have been a resident of the city for at least two years immediately prior to the date of the election at which he is a candidate for office."

To further substantiate the claim a person must be a two-year resident before running for office, Nelson provided an excerpt from Act 116 of 1954, section 321, where it states, "Except as provided in subsection(3) and sections 327, 641, 642, and 644g, the qualification, nominations, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a city office shall be in accordance with the charter provisions governing the city." In other words, the state of Michigan defers to local municipalities when it comes to regulating their city officers and candidates for office.