The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

March 16, 2019



Saturday, March 16

Union Station Food Pantry and Northern Food Bank, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 252 E. Ayer St., Ironwood.

“Solar Saturday”, 10 a.m., Mercer Public Library.

Story Hour, 10 a.m., Wakefield Public Library

Alcoholics Anonymous, 11 a.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Community Pickleball Paddlers, 2-5 p.m., Mercer School gymnasium. 715-776-4588.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Sunday, March 17

Alcoholics Anonymous, 1 p.m., closed meeting, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Monday, March 18

Iron County Food Pantry, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., 72 Michigan Ave., Montreal, 715-561-4450.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency food commodity distribution, seniors, 9 a.m.-noon and 1-3 p.m., 100 Mill St., Bessemer. 906-667-0283.

Young Authors and Illustrators Group, 3:15 p.m., Ironwood Schools Library, Ironwood.

Overeaters Anonymous, 5:30 p.m., All Saints Lutheran Church, Wakefield.

Adult poetry group, 5:30 p.m., Ironwood Carnegie Library, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6 p.m., Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Harbortown AA, 7:30 p.m. EST, Ontonagon United Methodist Church basement, next to Holiday gas station, Ontonagon. area74.org.

Government

Bessemer Housing Commission, 8:30 a.m., executive director’s office, 709 W. Iron St., Bessemer.

Gogebic County Health and Human Services Agency Board, 9 a.m., Gogebic County Medical Care Facility, Wakefield.

Iron County Human Services Board, 3 p.m., county board room.

Wakefield-Marenisco School Board, 5 p.m., school board room, Wakefield.

Hurley School Board, 5:30 p.m., Hurley High School library.

Bessemer City Council, 6 p.m., city hall.

Ironwood School Board, 6 p.m., Luther L. Wright K-12 School board room.

Watersmeet Township School Board, 6:30 p.m., media center, Watersmeet School.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019