The Daily Globe - Serving Gogebic, Iron and Ontonagon Counties

Community calendar

 

April 13, 2019



Email calendar items and community news to news@yourdailyglobe.com. For more information, call 906-932-2211.

Saturday, April 13

Union Station Food Pantry and Northern Food Bank, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 252 E. Ayer St., Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 11 a.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Community Easter program, noon-1 p.m., Bessemer VFW Post 3673.

Community Pickleball Paddlers, 2-5 p.m., Mercer School gymnasium. 715-776-4588.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Sunday, April 14

Alcoholics Anonymous, 1 p.m., closed meeting, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood.

Iron County Farmers Market spring meeting, 2 p.m., Kimball Community Center.

Mercer Health and Wellness Pickleball, 3-6 p.m., Mercer Community Center.

Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Wesley United Methodist Church, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 7:30 p.m., Sharon Lutheran Church, Bessemer. area74.org.

Monday, April 15

Iron County Food Pantry, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., 72 Michigan Ave., Montreal, Wis. 715-561-4450.

Gogebic-Ontonagon Community Action Agency food commodity distribution, seniors, GOCAA, 100 S. Mill St., Bessemer, from 9 a.m.-noon and 1-3 p.m .; Wakefield VFW, 9-9:30 a.m .; Sunset Manor Apartments community room 9:40-9:55 a.m .; Riverview Apartments parking lot 10-10:15 a.m .; Hillcrest Apartments community room 10:30-10:45 a.m .; Fairview Apartments community room 10:50-11 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous, noon, Salem Lutheran Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Overeaters Anonymous, 5:30 p.m., All Saints Lutheran Church, Wakefield.

Adult Poetry Group, 5:30 p.m., Carnegie Library, Ironwood.

Alcoholics Anonymous, 6 p.m., Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Ironwood. area74.org.

Government

Bessemer Housing Commission, 8:30 a.m., executive director’s office, 709 W. Iron St., Bessemer.

Gogebic County Health and Human Services Agency Board, 9 a.m., Gogebic County Medical Care Facility, Wakefield.

Wakefield-Marenisco School Board, 5 p.m., school board room, Wakefield.

Hurley School Board, 5:30 p.m., Hurley High School library.

Bessemer City Council, 6 p.m., city hall.

Ironwood School Board, 6 p.m., Luther L. Wright K-12 School board room.

Watersmeet Township School Board, 6:30 p.m., media center, Watersmeet School.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019